App. 1a-19a) is reported at 751 F.2d 1131. The February 9, 1984 order of the district court (Pet. App. 20a-45a) is unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court appeals was entered on December 27, 1984. A petition for rehearing was denied on February 19, 1985 (Pet. App. 46a). On May 10, 1985, Justice White extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including June 19, 1985. The petition was filed on that date and was granted on October 21, 1985. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTE INVOLVED 12 U.S.C. 1813(l)(1) provides: The term 'deposit' means -- (1) the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar name, or a check or draft drawn against a deposit account and certified by the bank, or a letter of credit or a traveler's check on which the bank is primarily liable: Provided, That, without limiting the generality of the term 'money or its equivalent', any such account or instrument must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money when credited or issued in exchange for checks or drafts or for a promissary note upon which the person obtaining any such credit or instrument is primarily or secondarily liable, or for a charge against a deposit account, or in settlement of checks, drafts, or other instruments forwarded to such banks for collection. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether an unfunded standby letter of credit is a deposit within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. 1813(l)(1) for purposes of the federal deposit insurance program. STATEMENT 1. The Orion Manufacturing Corporation (Orion) produced drilling equipment.