Cf. 77 Cong. Rec. 3905 (1933) (remarks of Rep. Busby); Federal Deposit Insurance Act: Hearings on H.R. 8916 and H.R. 8928 Before the Subcomm. of the House Comm. on Banking and Currency, 86th Cong., 2d Sess. 26 (1960) ("if (a) bank purchases (a) promissory note and gives credit for the purchase price thereof, a liability is created which is a deposit"). But whether a deposit has come into existence turns on the nature of the note, rather than its label. /13/ That this was Congress's intent is demonstrated by the other terms of the statute. The proviso to Section 1813(l)(1) states that an instrument (such as a letter of credit) "must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money" when issued in exchange for a promissory note or for "checks or drafts * * * or for a charge against a deposit account, or in settlement of checks, drafts, or other instruments forwarded * * * for collection." All of these instruments have a substantial present value, and all represent unconditional obligations. Obviously, the inclusion on this list of a conditional backup note would have been highly anomalous. Cf. Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 512 (1981).