Ap-. 2a, 4a). See 12 U.S.C. 1813(m). 2. The United States District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma ruled for respondent. The court did not dispute the FDIC's contention that the backup note "was merely a conditional debt, contingent on the letter's being called," "that it was not a liability of Orion until that time," and that "Penn Square Bank never considered (the note) an asset" (Pet. App. 40a). But the court reasoned that, under Section 1813(l)(1), an instrument "'must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money when credited or issued in exchange for . . . a promissory note'" (Pet. App. 40a; emphasis added by the court).