JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on December 31, 1985. A petition for rehearing was denied on March 18, 1986 (App., infra, 29a). On May 6, 1986, Justice Blackmun extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including June 16, 1986. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTES INVOLVED 1. 8 U.S.C. 1105a provides in pertinent part: (a) * * * The procedure prescribed by, and all the provisions of chapter 158 of title 28 (review of orders of federal agencies) shall apply to, and shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for, the judicial review of all final orders of deportation, heretofore or hereafter made against aliens within the United States pursuant to administrative proceedings under section 1252(b) of this title (proceedings to determine deportability) or comparable provisions of any prior Act, except that -- * * * * * (6) * * * if the validity of a deportation order has not been judicially determined, its validity may be challenged in a criminal proceeding against the alien for violation of subsection (d) or (e) of section 1252 of this title (supervision of deportable alien and penalty for willful failure to depart) only by separate motion for judicial review before trial * * * . * * * * * (9) any alien held in custody pursuant to an order of deportation may obtain judicial review thereof by habeas corpus proceedings. * * * * * (c) An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies