The Court denied the petition in Petrella over two dissents. Petrella v. United States, cert. denied, 464 U.S. 921 (1983) (White & Blackmun, JJ.). It is now clear that the conflict has persisted in spite of Lewis. The Ninth Circuit has recently reaffirmed its rule permitting collateral challenges to deportation proceedings (United States v. Nicholas-Armenta, 763 F.2d 1089, 1090 (1985)), and the Eighth Circuit in this case has adopted the Ninth Circuit's approach. /8/ Another portion of the judicial review statute (8 U.S.C. 1105a(c)) provides that an "order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien * * * has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order." It is difficult to see how Congress could have made it any clearer that it did not intend to permit collateral attacks on the validity of deportation proceedings except where such challenges were specifically authorized. APPENDIX