UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] retailer and consumer against the devastating evils growing from [competitors'] pirating of
original designs." Id. at 467. In upholding the Federal Trade Commission's exclusion of
the defendants' evidence proffered in support of their claim, the Supreme Court held that, "even
if copying were an acknowledged tort under the law of every state, that situation would not
justify [defendants] in combining together to regulate and restrain interstate commerce in
violation of federal law." Id. at 468.
7 Amended Answer
and Defenses (D.I. 11) at ¶ 63.
8 The term
"antitrust investigation" is defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1311(c) to mean "any inquiry . . . for
the purpose of ascertaining whether any person is or has been engaged in any antitrust violation .
. . ."
9 This language,
quoted by defendant from Oklahoma Press--the only case defendant cites purportedly in
support of its argument--stands for nothing more than the principle underlying the authorization
of CIDs.