services. Congress responded in the 2001 USA PATRIOT Act by amending the Cable
Act to specify that its disclosure restrictions apply only to records revealing
what ordinary cable television programming a customer purchases, such as particular
premium channels or "pay per view" shows. See
PATRIOT Act § 211, 115 Stat. 272, 283-84 (2001). In particular, cable operators
may disclose subscriber information to the government pursuant to ECPA, Title
III, and the Pen Register/Trap and Trace statute, except for "records revealing
cable subscriber selection of video programming." 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(D).
Records revealing subscriber selection of video programming remain subject to
the restrictions of 47 U.S.C. § 551(h).
1. Suppression
ECPA does not provide a suppression remedy. See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 ("The [damages] remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter."). Accordingly, nonconstitutional violations of ECPA do not result in suppression of the evidence. See United States v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1051, 1056 (9th Cir. 1998) ("[T]he Stored Communications Act expressly rules out exclusion as a remedy"); United States v.