civil damages (including, in some cases, punitive damages), as well as the prospect
of disciplinary actions against officers and employees of the United States
who have engaged in willful violations of the statute. Liability and discipline
can result not only from violations of the rules already described in this chapter,
but also from the improper disclosure of some kinds of ECPA-related information.
Information that is obtained through process (subpoena, order, or search warrant)
under ECPA and that qualifies as a "record" under the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C.
§ 552a(a), cannot willfully be disclosed by an officer or governmental entity
without violating ECPA. See
18 U.S.C. § 2707(g). However, it is not a violation to make a disclosure
"in the proper performance of the official functions of the officer or governmental
agency making the disclosure," nor is it unlawful to disclose information that
has been previously and lawfully disclosed to the public. Id.
Section 2707(g), unless extended, will sunset on December 31, 2005. See
PATRIOT Act §§ 223, 224, 115 Stat. 272, 293-95 (2001).
ECPA includes separate
provisions for suits against the United States and suits against any other person
or entity. 18 U.S.C. § 2707 permits a "person aggrieved" by an ECPA violation
to bring a civil action against the "person or entity, other than the United
States, which engaged in that violation." 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a). Relief can
include money damages no less than $1,000 per person, equitable or declaratory
relief, and a reasonable attorney's fee plus other reasonable litigation costs.
Willful or intentional violations can also result in punitive damages, see