ECPA permits a judge to enter § 2703(d) orders compelling providers to disclose information even if the judge does not sit in the district in which the information is stored. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) (stating that "any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction" may issue a § 2703(d) order) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 2711(3) (stating that "'court of competent jurisdiction' has the meaning assigned by section 3127, and includes any Federal court within that definition, without geographical limitation") (17); 18 U.S.C. § 3127(2) (defining "court of competent jurisdiction").
Section 2703(d) orders may also be issued by state courts. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2711(3), 3127(2)(B) (defining "court of competent jurisdiction" to include "a court of general criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of the State to enter orders authorizing the use of a pen register or trap and trace device"). However, the statute does not confer extraterritorial effect on § 2703(d) orders issued by state courts. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2711(3).
4. § 2703(d) Order with Prior Notice to the Subscriber or Customer