Red Envelope E-mail Updates
[…] • Records must be maintained that support amounts of wine removed for family use, testing, and wine tasting.

The most frequent inventory record issue is lack of signature and an “under penalties of perjury” statement on the inventory summary. The proprietor's cased goods and bulk wine inventory summaries must contain the required statement that it is signed “under penalties of perjury” (see below), and it must be signed and dated by an authorized representative.

Federal regulations are: 27 CFR 24.313(e) Inventory Record.  All inventory pages will be numbered consecutively and the last inventory page will be dated and signed after the statement, "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined this inventory record and to the best of my knowledge and belief, it is a true, correct and complete record of all wine and spirits require to be inventoried."

How can you avoid inventory record and timing problems?

  • If your annual inventory is taken in a month other than in June, immediately notify the National Revenue Center of TTB of your alternative date.