Agencies
[…] functions, names, official titles, salaries, and numbers of personnel employed
by it. See 50 U.S.C. § 403g (2000). Over the years, many
courts have upheld these two statutory provisions as Exemption 3 statutes. See,
e.g., CIA v. Sims, 471 U.S. 159, 167 (1985); Minier v. CIA,
88 F.3d 796, 801 (9th Cir. 1996).
The
Department of Veterans Affairs, by comparison, has its own Exemption 3 statutes
on which no other agency relies. It invokes Exemption 3 in conjunction with
several separate sections of title 38 of the United States Code. Section 5701
provides that the names and addresses of present or former members of the armed
forces and their dependents "shall be confidential and privileged, and no disclosure
thereof shall be made." 38 U.S.C. § 5701(a) (2000). Section 5705
of this same title protects from disclosure records and documents created by
the Department of Veterans Affairs as part of its confidential medical quality-assurance
program. See 38 U.S.C. § 5705(a) (2000). Section 7332