Agencies
[…] June 10, 1992) (upholding 38 U.S.C. §
7332).
Like
the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Department of Agriculture has Exemption
3 statutes on which no other agency relies. These various sections of title
7 protect store records regarding food-stamp applications; tobacco and peanut
production information; electronic benefit transactions; names, addresses, and
telephone numbers of food-stamp recipients; reports on certain administration
and enforcement activities; honey research, promotion, and related consumer
information; and watermelon research and promotion information. See 7
U.S.C. §§ 1373, 2016, 2018, 4601, 4901, et seq. (2000).
Also
relied on by only one agency is a section of the Federal Trade Commission Act,
codified at 15 U.S.C. § 46(f) (2000), which prohibits the FTC from
disclosing "any trade secrets or any commercial or financial information which
is obtained from any person and which is privileged or confidential." Its use
as an Exemption 3 statute was first upheld more than two decades ago, in Doherty
v. FTC, 2 Gov't Disclosure Serv. (P-H) ¶ 81,241, at 81,667
(D.D.C. 1981). Another section of this same statute, found at 15 U.S.C. §
57b-2(b) (2000), prohibits the disclosure of any materials received by