Agencies
[…] as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria
for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld." 5
U.S.C. § 552(b)(3).
Based
on the information now provided by all federal agencies in their annual FOIA
reports -- most recently, their reports for the 2002 fiscal year, seeFOIA Post, "Summary of Annual
FOIA Reports for Fiscal Year 2002" (posted 9/3/03) -- the most commonly
relied-on Exemption 3 statute is a seven-year-old government contract-related
statute that is codified at 41 U.S.C. § 253b(m) (2000). This statute
prohibits the release of contractor proposals submitted to an agency during
the course of federal procurements of property or services, insofar as it applies
to any proposal "submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of
a solicitation for a competitive proposal" except when the proposal "is set
forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the agency
and the contractor that submitted the proposal." Id.
The protections
of this statute are two-fold. First, "it provides blanket protection for the