Qualification of Drivers; Exemption Applications; Vision
[…] They are: Robert L.
Aurandt, Harry R. Brewer, Wilford F. Christian, Timothy A. DeFrange,
Terry G. Dickson, Sr., Clarence N. Florey, Jr., Bobby C. Floyd, Steve
H. Garrison, Ronald A. Gentry, Scott D. Goalder, Raymond P. Gonzales,
David M. Hagadorn, Donald R. Hiltz, James L. Hooks, Francisco J.
Jimenez, Kelly R. Konesky, Gregory T. Lingard, Hollis J. Martin, Truman
J. Mathis, Robert E. Moore, Kevin C. Palmer, Charles O. Rhodes, Einar
H. Rice, Gordon G. Roth, Manuel Sanchez, Chris H. Schultz, Halman
Smith, Norman K. Stepleton, LaLanne Taylor, and James A. Walker.
Under 49 U.S.C. 31315 and 31136(e), the FMCSA may grant an
exemption for a 2-year period if it finds "such exemption would likely
achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the
level that would be achieved absent such exemption." The statute also
allows the agency to renew exemptions at the end of the 2-year period.
Accordingly, the FMCSA has evaluated the 30 applications on their
merits and made a determination to grant exemptions from the vision
requirements to all of them. The comment period closed on July 19,