RE: Application of HB 2007, Oregon's Domestic Partnership Legislation
[…] the transaction and regulation of insurance in Oregon, because the Insurance
Code as affected by that legislation imposes new responsibilities on insurers
and on the Department of Consumer and Business Services. HB 2007 (now ch.
99, Oregon Laws 2007) recognizes and authorizes domestic partnerships in Oregon.
This legislation was to take effect January 1, 2008. A subsequent legal challenge
stayed the application of this statute until it was heard and reviewed by
the Federal District Court. The court upheld the legislation. A domestic partnership
is defined in section 3, ch. 99, Oregon Laws 2007 to mean “a civil contract
entered into in person between two individuals of the same sex who are at
least 18 years of age, who are otherwise capable and at least one of whom
is a resident of Oregon.”
This bulletin explains how ch. 99, Oregon Laws 2007 affects the Insurance
Code and is not intended as either an independent statement of policy or as
an extension of the legislation. Examples
of application of the legislation to the Insurance Code are available