Text Size: A+| A-| A   |   Text Only Site   |   Accessibility
[…] HB 2007 (now ch. 99, Oregon Laws 2007) recognizes and authorizes domestic partnerships in Oregon. This legislation was to take effect January 1, 2008. A subsequent legal challenge stayed the application of this statute until it was heard and reviewed by the Federal District Court. The court upheld the legislation. A domestic partnership is defined in section 3, ch. 99, Oregon Laws 2007 to mean “a civil contract entered into in person between two individuals of the same sex who are at least 18 years of age, who are otherwise capable and at least one of whom is a resident of Oregon.”

This bulletin explains how ch. 99, Oregon Laws 2007 affects the Insurance Code and is not intended as either an independent statement of policy or as an extension of the legislation.