Northeastern
Area State and Private Forestry |
|
Connecticut,
Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan,
Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania,
Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wisconsin |
11 Campus
Boulevard, Suite 200, Newtown Square, PA 19073–3200 |
Hours 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
(ET) |
|
Phone:
610–557–4103; Fax: 610–557–4177 |
|
E-mail: Mailroom
Northeastern Area State & Private Forestry@fs.fed.us |
|
|
|
KATHRYN
P. MALONEY |
Area Director |
610–557–4103 |
|
|
Fax: 610–557–4177 |
Larry Mastic |
Deputy Director |
610–557–4103 |
Gina Childs |
(Acting) Public Affairs
Specialist |
651–649–5296 |
Mary Wick |
Administrative Specialist |
610–557–4103 |
|
|
|
Civil Rights |
|
|
Bill Terry |
Director |
610–557–4152 |
|
|
Fax: 610–557–4154 |
|
|
|
Grants and
Agreements Management |
|
Kathy Duran |
Group Leader |
610–557–4196 |
|
|
Fax: 610–557–4190 |
Joanne Fuss |
Grants and Agreements Specialist |
610–557–4148 |
Zaneta Hammond |
Grants and Agreements Specialist |
610–557–4105 |
Terri Lopez |
Grants and Agreements Specialist |
610–557–4153 |
|
|
|
Grey Towers
National Historic Site |
|
151 Grey Towers
Drive, P.O. Box 188, Milford, PA, 18337–0188 |
Phone:
570–296–9630; Fax: 570–296–9675 |
|
Richard Paterson |
Director |
570–296–9634 |
Ellen Geis |
Assistant Director for
Leadership and Business Management |
570–296–9629 |
Lori McKean |
Assistant Director for Programs,
Communication and Partnerships |
570-296-9672 |
Kenneth Sandri |
Assistant Director for
Preservation and Resource Management |
570–296–6061, X160 |
Rebecca Philpot |
Museum Specialist |
570–296–9679 |
|
|
|
Information
Management and Analysis |
|
Vacant |
Assistant Director |
610–557–4134 |
|
|
Fax: 610–557–4011 |
Roberta Burzynski |
Writer,
Editor |
610–557–4187 |
Terry James |
Computer Specialist |
610–557–4107 |
Keith Tackett |
Public Affairs Specialist |
610–557–4128 |
Juliette Watts |
Scientific Illustrator |
610–557–4116 |
Terry Gross |
Group Leader, Budget Analyst |
610–557–4142 |
Michael Dobrowolski |
Financial Manager |
610–557–4179 |
Vacant |
Sustainability Specialist
(Durham, NH) |
603–868–7698 |
|
|
|
Forest Management |
|
|
Robin Morgan |
Assistant Director |
610–557–4124 |
|
|
Fax: 610–557–4136 |
Betsy Hannigan |
Secretary |
610–557–4124 |
Barbara Tormoehlen |
Forest Stewardship
Program Manager (Bedford, IN) |
812–277–3567 |
Matthew Arnn |
Landscape Architect |
212–542–7134 |
(New
York, NY) |
Neal Bungard |
Forest Legacy Specialist
(Durham, NH) |
603–868–7719 |
Mark Buccowich |
Landowner Assistance Program
Manager |
610–557–4029 |
Sally Claggett |
Chesapeake Bay Forestry
Coordinator (Annapolis, MD) |
410–267–5706 |
Martina Barnes |
Regional Planner |
212–637–3863 |
(New
York, NY) |
Ron Overton |
Nursery and Tree Improvement
Specialist (West Lafayett, IN) |
765–496–6417 |
Deirdre Raimo |
Forest Legacy Program
Coordinator (Durham, NH) |
603–868–7695 |
Phillip Rodbell |
Urban Forestry Program Manager |
610–557–4133 |
Al Todd |
Watershed Forestry Program
Manager (Annapolis, MD) |
410–267–5705 |
Scott Stewart |
Forest Legacy Specialist |
610–557–4135 |
Edward Boyer |
Highlands Coordinator |
570–296–9625 |
(Milford
PA) |
Rebecca Madsen |
Presidential Management Fellow
(Annapolis, MD) |
410–295–1357 |
|
|
|
Fire Management |
|
|
Billy Terry |
Assistant Director |
610–557–4152 |
|
|
Fax: 610–557–4154 |
Patty Reiff |
Secretary |
610–557–4152 |
Bob Hartlove |
Fire Operations Officer |
610–557–4161 |
John Grosman |
Northeastern Area Training
Officer |
610–557–4151 |
Jan Polasky |
FEPP Coordinator |
610–557–4144 |
Maureen Brooks |
Planner, Wildland, Urban
Interface, Prevention |
610–557–4146 |
Alan Zentz |
SFA, Rx Fire, Fuels, Fire
Behavior |
610–557–4108 |
Dan Zimmerman |
Area Aviation Officer |
610–557–4147 |
Steve Davis |
Army Environmental Command
(Edgewood, MD) |
410–436–6456 |
Vacant |
Military Conservation Projects
Coordinator (Edgewood, MD) |
410–436–7103 |
Jim Anderson |
NEPA, Strategic Planner
(Edgewood, MD) |
410–436–2473 |
Jim Nelson |
Forester to Air Force CFEE
(Brooks AFB, TX) |
210–536–1391 |
Steven Davis |
Water Resources Liaison |
610–557–4151 |
|
|
|
Forest Health and
Economics |
|
Jerry Boughton |
Assistant Director |
610–557–4139 |
|
|
Fax: 610–557–4154 |
Nancy Martin |
Program Assistant |
610–557–4139 |
Judith Antipin |
Invasive Species Information
Specialist |
610–557–4183 |
Vacant |
Exotic Pest Specialist |
610–557–4213 |
Michelle Frank |
Pesticide Coordinator |
610–557–4113 |
Noel Schneeberger |
FHP, Invasive Species Program
Coordinator |
610–557–4121 |
Jim Steinman |
FHM Coordinator |
610–557–4158 |
|
|
|
Wood Education and
Resource Center |
|
301 Hardwood Lane,
Princeton, WV 24740–9802 |
|
Phone:
304–487–1510; Fax: 304–487–6661 |
|
Steven
Milauskas |
Director |
304–487–1510 |
Ed Cesa |
Deputy Director |
304–285–1530 |
Lew McCreery |
Biomass Coordinator |
304–285–1538 |
Linda Singleton |
Program Analyst |
304–285–1589 |
Debbie Hawkins |
Administrative Officer |
304–487–1510 |
|
|
|
EIS Team |
|
|
180 Canfield
Street, Morgantown, WV 26505–3101 |
|
Phone: 304–285–plus X |
|
|
Joe Cook |
Team Leader |
304–285–1523 |
|
|
|
Field Offices |
|
|
|
Morgantown, WV,
Forest Service |
|
180 Canfield
Street, Morgantown, WV 26505–3101 |
|
Phone: 304–285–plus
X; Fax: 304–285–1508 |
|
Robert Lueckel |
Field Representative |
304–285–1540 |
Melissa Emerson |
Program Analyst |
304–285–1542 |
Al Steele |
Physical Scientist |
304–285–1588 |
|
|
|
Forest Health and
Economics |
|
Martin MacKenzie |
Group Leader |
304–285–1545 |
Daniel Twardus |
Entomologist |
304–285–1546 |
Brad Onken |
Forester |
304–285–1555 |
Rod Whiteman |
Biologist |
304–285–1556 |
Karen Felton |
Entomologist |
304–285–1565 |
Amy Onken |
Pathologist |
304–285–1550 |
Alan Iskra |
Pathologist |
304–285–1553 |
Bob Acciavatti |
Entomologist |
304–285–1547 |
Rick Turcotte |
Entomologist |
304–285–1544 |
Tom Elliot |
Forestry Technician |
304–285–1531 |
|
|
|
Forest Management |
|
|
Karen Sykes |
Group Leader |
304–285–1532 |
Anne Cumming |
Urban Forester |
304–285–1504 |
Donna Murphy |
Coordinator, Mid-Atlantic Center
for Urban Forestry |
570–945–8095 |
(La
Plume, PA) |
|
|
|
Information,
Management, and Analysis |
|
Charles Reger |
Group Leader |
304–285–1524 |
Ann Steketee |
GIS Specialist |
304–285–1569 |
Vicky Evans |
Creative Services Group Leader |
304–285–1529 |
Helen Butalla |
Computer Systems Services Group
Leader |
304–285–1548 |
Frank Cromer |
Information Technology
Specialist |
304–285–1535 |
Cindy Barnett |
Information Technology
Specialist |
304–285–1568 |
Devin Wanner |
Public Affairs Specialist |
304–285–1596 |
Nancy Lough |
Visual Information Specialist |
304–285–1525 |
Sandy Fosbroke |
Visual Information Specialist |
304–285–1511 |
|
|
|
Durham, NH, Louis
C. Wyman Forestry Sciences Laboratory |
P.O. Box 640, 271
Mast Road, Durham, NH 03824–0640 |
|
Phone: 603–868–plus
X; Fax: 603–868–7604 |
|
Anne Archie |
Field Representative |
603–868–7694 |
Susan V. Hahn |
Program Assistant |
603–868–7709 |
|
|
|
Forest Management |
|
|
Robert Clark |
Group Leader |
603–868–7716 |
Roger Monthey |
Wildlife Biologist |
603–868–7699 |
John Parry |
Forester |
603–868–7688 |
David Welsch |
Forester |
603–868–7616 |
|
|
|
Forest Health and
Economics |
|
Bernard Raimo |
Group Leader |
603–868–7708 |
Robert Cooke |
Forester |
603–868–7705 |
Kevin Dodds |
Entomologist |
603–868–7743 |
William Frament |
Remote Sensing Specialist |
603–868–7707 |
Margaret
Miller-Weeks |
Plant Pathologist |
603–868–7712 |
Florence Peterson |
Biologist |
603–868–7714 |
Thomas Rawinski |
Botanist |
603–868–7642 |
George Saufley |
Biologist |
603–868–7715 |
Dennis Souto |
Entomologist |
603–868–7717 |
Vacant |
Plant Pathologist |
603–868–7704 |
|
|
|
Information
Management and Analysis |
|
Robert Fitzhenry |
Group Leader |
603–868–7685 |
Deborah Muccio |
Program Assistant |
603–868–7691 |
Glenn Rosenholm |
Public Affairs Specialist |
603–868–7686 |
Helen Thompson |
Writer, Editor |
603–868–7701 |
Rebecca Whitney |
Cartographer |
603–868–7627 |
Susan Cox |
Forester |
603–868–7706 |
Thomas Luther |
Forester |
603–868–7710 |
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN |
|
|
1992 Folwell
Avenue, St. Paul, MN 55108–1099 |
|
Phone: 651–649–plus
X; Fax: 651–649–5238 |
|
Mike Prouty |
Field Representative |
651–649–5276 |
|
|
|
Forest Management |
|
|
Lisa Burban |
Group Leader, Urban Forester |
651–649–5245 |
Steve Bratkovich |
Forest Products Specialist |
651–649–5246 |
Mike Majeski |
Stewardship |
651–649–5240 |
Teri Heyer |
Watershed Forester |
651–649–5239 |
Vacant |
Emerald Ash Borer Liaison
(Brighton, MI) |
|
Jill Johnson |
Midwest Urban Forestry Center
Coordinator |
651–649–5253 |
Tom Dilley |
Chicago Metropolitan Initiatives
Coordinator |
847–866–9311, X14 |
|
1033 University Place, Ste 360 |
|
|
Evanston, IL 60210–3172 |
|
|
|
|
Forest Health and
Economics |
|
Michael Connor |
Group Leader, Entomologist |
651–649–5180 |
Quinn Chavez |
GIS Specialist |
651–649–5269 |
Dennis A. Haugen |
Entomologist |
651–649–5248 |
Linda Haugen |
Plant Pathologist |
651–649–5029 |
Steve Katovich |
Entomologist |
651–649–5264 |
Manfred Mielke |
Forest Health Monitoring
Specialist |
651–649–5267 |
Joe O’Brien |
Plant Pathologist |
651–649–5266 |
Jill Pokorny |
Plant Pathologist |
651–649–5247 |
Marc Roberts |
Forester |
651–649–5268 |
John Kyhl |
Entomologist |
651–649–5265 |
Dennis McDougall |
Forester |
651–649–5182 |
|
|
|
Information
Management and Analysis |
|
Gina Childs |
Group Leader, Communications
Specialist |
651–649–5296 |
Peter Bedker |
Information Management
Specialist |
651–649–5030 |
Kathy Anderson |
Information Technology Specialist |
651–649–5254 |
Tim Reynolds |
Information Technology Specialist |
651–649–5242 |
Tom Venne |
Information Technology Specialist |
651–649–5250 |
|
|
|
Administration |
|
|
Barbara Swann |
Group Leader, Management and
Program Analyst |
651–649–5033 |
|
|
|