BRB No. 99-0681 BLA
[…] medical evidence pursuant to Section 718.204(c)(4). Claimant responds, urging affirmance. The Director, Office
of Workers' Compensation Programs (the Director), has filed a limited response urging the Board to affirm the
administrative law judge's finding that claimant's claims were timely filed.[3]
The Board's scope of review is defined by statute. The administrative law judge's Decision and Order must
be affirmed if it is supported by substantial evidence, is rational, and is in accordance with law. 33 U.S.C.
§921(b)(3), as incorporated into the Act by 30 U.S.C. §932(a); O'Keeffe v. Smith, Hinchman &
Grylls Associates, Inc., 380 U.S. 359 (1965).
The statute of limitations found at Section 422(f), 30 U.S.C. §932(f), provides that:
Any claim for benefits by a miner under this section shall be filed within three years after whichever
of the following occurs later-
(1) a medical determination of total disability due to pneumoconiosis; or
(2) March 1, 1978.
30 U.S.C. §932(f). The implementing regulation provides in pertinent part:
(a) A claim for benefits . . . shall be filed within three years after a medical determination of total
disability due to pneumoconiosis which has been communicated to the miner . . . .
(c) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that every claim for benefits is timely filed.
20 C.F.R. §725.308. To constitute a "medical determination" that was "communicated to the miner" so as to