PUBLISHED
[…] Chevron,
467 U.S. at 843). Employing the Chevron analysis, I
conclude that the
intent of Congress is unclear regarding the award of attorneys'
fees
for the prosecution of an appeal under the ERA and that the
Secre-
tary's interpretation of § 5851(b)(2)(B) is permissible.
A.
Under the first prong of Chevron, I conclude that neither
the statu-
tory language nor the legislative history provides adequate
guidance
to determine the intent of Congress with respect to whether the
Secre-
tary has the authority to award attorneys' fees and expenses
incurred
in a successful appeal under the ERA. Section 5851(b)(2)(B)
provides
that a plaintiff entitled to relief under the ERA may recover
"all costs
and expenses (including attorneys' and expert witness fees)
reason-
ably incurred . . . for, or in connection with , the
bringing of the com-
plaint." 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). I find
the
statutory language to be ambiguous because the statute does
not
plainly state whether attorneys' fees incurred in an appeal are
incurred
"in connection with" the bringing of the complaint. See DeFord
v.