U.S. Department of Labor
[…] relevant to Complainant's refusal to perform inspections while hot function
testing was in progress." Each party thereafter filed a document which
purported to respond to the request.
On 9/17/86 a Recommended Decision and Order was issued providing for
certain relief, including reinstatement in Complainant's former position,
compensation for lost pay and compensation for litigation expenses, including
payment by Daniel of reasonable attorney fees. Complainant thereby qualified
as the prevailing party, subject to possible review by the Secretary of Labor.
Title 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(B) provides in pertinent part, as
follows:
"If an order is issued under this paragraph, the Secretary, at the
request of the complainant shall assess against the person against
whom the order is issued a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all
costs and expenses (including attorneys' and expert witness fees)
reasonably incurred, as determined by the Secretary, by the
complainant for, or in connection with, the bringing of the complaint
upon which the order was issued."
[Page 3]
Under date of 10/9/86, Complainant's counsel, Michael G. Okun
[Okun], Esq., submitted several documents which, in the aggregate, constitute an
application for the award of attorney fees and expenses. Included are a
listing of what appear to be apposite time book entries on various dates