Chicago District Director, Office of
[…] Section 201 of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (hereinafter
"LMRDA"), as amended [29 U.S.C. § 401, et seq.]. The federal
regulations pertinent to this case are provided at 29 C.F.R. Parts 402, 403, 408 and 458.
[Page 2]
The CSRA requires public sector labor organizations that represent civilian
employees of the United States Government to comply with certain standards of conduct in order
to assure that said organizations are free from "corrupt influences and influences opposed to
basic democratic principles." 5 U.S.C. § 7120(a). In carrying out this purpose,
Congress granted authority to the Assistant Secretary of Labor to adopt "such regulations as
are necessary to carry out the purpose of this section." 5 U.S.C. § 7120(d). In order to
guide the Assistant Secretary in his or her duties, Congress required that any such regulations
"conform generally to the principles applied to labor organizations in the private sector."
5 U.S.C. § 7120(d).
The Assistant Secretary, in complying with the mandate of Congress, adopted
regulations under the CSRA which closely resemble the minimum standards of conduct contained
in the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (the "LMRDA"), 29 U.S.C.