Reich v. Baystate Alternative Staffing, Inc., 94-FLS-22 (ALJ June
[…] Dole v. Elliott Travel and Tours, Inc., 942 F.2d
962, 966 (6th Cir. 1991) (quoting Agnew, 712 F.2d at
1514).
I. CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES FOR WILLFUL VIOLATIONS OF THE
ACT
Section 9 of the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1989
amended section 16(e) of the Act by subjecting employers to civil
money penalties for repeated or willful violations of Section 6 or
Section 7 of the Act.
The regulations define "willful" violations to include those
situations "where the employer knew that its conduct was prohibited
by the Act or showed reckless disregard for the requirements of the
Act." 29 CFR 578.3(c)(1). The regulations further set out the
parameters of willful behavior, stating "an employer's conduct
shall be deemed knowing, among other situations, if the employer
received advice from a responsible official of the Wage and Hour
Division to the effect that the conduct in question is not lawful."
29 CFR 578.3(c)(2).
The regulation's definition of "willful" comes directly from
McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133
(1988), the Supreme Court case defining willfulness under the Act.
See 57 Fed. Reg. 49128 (1992). A number of cases