Reich v. Baystate Alternative Staffing, Inc., 94-FLS-22 (ALJ June
[…] and Hour Division may assess the civil money penalty. 29 CFR
578.3(a). In granting the Secretary, through the Administrator,
the authority to assess these penalties, Congress believed it could
deter potential violators of the Act. See 57 Fed.
Reg. 49128 (1992) (quoting House Report No. 101-260, p.25,
September 26, 1989).
The regulations also set out the manner in which the penalty
is calculated. According to these regulations, "the Administrator
shall consider the seriousness of the violations and the size of
the employer's business." 29 CFR 578.4(a). Other factors the
Administrator may consider include good faith efforts the employer
made to comply with the Act, whether the violations "were the
result of a bona fide dispute of doubtful legal certainty", the
"previous history of violations", "the employer's commitment to
future compliance", "the interval between violations", "the number
of employees affected", and "whether there is any pattern to the
violations". 29 CFR 578.4(b).
FACTUAL DISCUSSION