Mr. Richard M. Steinberg, Chair
[…] |
Under 29 C.F.R. § 2520.103-8, which interprets and
implements section 103(a)(3)(C) of ERISA, the examination and report of an
independent qualified public accountant need not address any statements or
information regarding plan assets held by a bank, similar institution or
insurance carrier, which is regulated and supervised and subject to
periodic examination by a State or Federal agency, provided that the
statements or information regarding assets so held are prepared and
certified to by the bank or insurance carrier in accordance with 29 C.F.R.
§ 2520.103-5. Relevant to the issue raised by your request, paragraph
(d)(1) of § 2520.103-5 provides, in part, that:
An insurance carrier or other organization, a bank,
trust company, or similar institution, . . . shall certify to the
accuracy and completeness of the information described in paragraph (c)
of this section by a written declaration which is signed by a person
authorized to represent the insurance carrier, bank, . . . . Such
certification will serve as a written assurance of the truth of the
facts stated therein.
|
While your examples present a number of different fact patterns, the issue
presented by each is the same – is the party providing the certification
in fact authorized to represent the insurance carrier, bank or similar
institution holding the assets of the plan?
|
Consistent with the obligation of employee benefit plan administrators to
file complete and accurate annual reports, it is the responsibility of the
administrator to determine whether the conditions for limiting the scope of