Requesting Hearings Before the
[…] "complaint" (in this context, the "complaint" would be the Department's
notice of intent to impose a § 502(i) penalty), the right to appear and contest the
allegations of the notice is deemed to be waived, and the facts as alleged in the notice are
deemded admitted. The § 502(i) notice then automatically becomes the final order of the
Secretary, unless the ALJ finds that there was defective service.
Both § 502(c)(2) and § 502(i) violation regulations define an "answer"
by reference to OALJ's Rules of Practice provide at 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(d)(1). See
§§ 2570.2(c) and 2570.61(c). Rule § 18.5(d)(1) provides:
(d) Content of answer--(1) Orders to show cause. Any person to whom
an order to show cause has been directed and served shall respond to the same by filing
an answer in writing. Arguments opposing the proposed sanction should be supported by
reference to specific circumstances or facts surrounding the basis for the order to show
cause.
Thus, in filing an answer, it is important that the answer is supported by reference to specific
circumstances or facts surrounding the basis for PWBA's determination letter or notice.
[Note: The regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 2570.3(a) states an out-of-date address for the Chief
Docket Clerk, Office of Administrative Law Judges. The present address is: 800 K Street, NW,
Suite 400N, Washington, DC 20001].
SAMPLE REQUEST FOR
HEARING/ANSWER