Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] La Corte Farm Equip., ARB No. 03-145, ALJ No.2003-STA-030, slip op. at 4 (ARB Oct. 20, 2004); Regan v. Nat'l Welders Supply, ARB No. 03-117, ALJ No. 2003-STA-014, slip op. at 4 (ARB Sept. 30, 2004). If the complainant fails to allege and prove one of these requisite elements, his entire claim must fail. Cf. Forrest, slip op. at 4.

   The employee activities the STAA protects include: making a complaint "related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order," 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A); "refus[ing] to operate a vehicle because . . . the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health," 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(i); or "refus[ing] to operate a vehicle because . . . the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition," 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii).

   The STAA protects two categories of work refusal, commonly referred to as the "actual violation" and "reasonable apprehension" subsections. Barnett brought his complaint under the "reasonable apprehension" subsection. Complaint at 2-3. Under that subsection,