ARB CASE NO. 05-117
[…] (“In any case where a dismissal of a claim, defense, or party is sought, the
administrative law judge shall issue an order to show cause why the dismissal
should not be granted and afford all parties a reasonable time to respond to
such order. After the time for response has expired, the administrative law
judge shall take such action as is appropriate to rule on the dismissal, which
may include a recommended order dismissing the claim, defense or party.”).
[13] 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851 (West 2003).
[14] Billings, slip op. at 2.
[15] Id. In Billings,
the Secretary referred to the provision at 29 C.F.R. § 24.5(e)(4), which was codified
at 29 C.F.R. § 24.6(e)(4) when this case was before the ALJ.
[16] See 29 C.F.R. § 24.1(a) (2004) (“This
part implements the several employee protection provisions for which the
Secretary of Labor has been given responsibility pursuant to the following
Federal statutes: Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. 300j-9(i); Water Pollution
Control Act, 33 U.S.C. 1367; Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. 2622;
Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. 6971; Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7622; Energy
Reorganization Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. 5851; and Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. 9610.”).
[17] Billings, slip op. at 2.
[18] See U.S. v. Real Property Located in
Incline Village, 47 F.3d at 1519 (federal district court’s local rule
provided that “[t]he failure of an opposing party to file a memorandum of
points and authorities in opposition to any motion shall constitute a consent