www.OSHA.gov
[…] Thank you for bringing this important matter to OSHA's attention.

Sincerely,



Gary A. Strobel
Special Assistant




October 19, 1984

Mr. Gary Strobel
Executive Director
Regulatory Review Committee
Occupational Safety and Health
Administration
Room S2316
200 Constitution Avenue, NW.
Washington, DC 20210

Dear Mr. Strobel:

I am writing to advise you of certain concerns which the Environmental Protection Agency has regarding one provision of the OSHA final standard concerning occupational exposure to ethylene oxide (EtO), 29 CFR 1910.1047, 49 FR 25796 et seq., June 22, 1984. The final standard for EtO includes a provision, 40 CFR 1910.1047(j)(1)(ii), which requires employers to "ensure that precautionary labels are affixed to all containers of EtO whose contents are capable of causing employee exposure at or above the action level." Although the proposed standard for EtO included an exception to this requirement for pesticide products registered and labeled pursuant to the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), the final standard deleted this exception.