www.OSHA.gov
[…] Thus, the OSHA final standard requires that further labeling be added to registered pesticide products containing EtO which currently bear labeling approved by EPA under FIFRA. Such a requirement poses both legal and substantive concerns.

To the extent that 1910.1047(j)(1) contemplates that the employer will be responsible for affixing additional labeling not included in the approved FIFRA labeling to individual pesticide containers, EPA believes that this provision is inconsistent with an existing statutory provision. Section 12(a)(2)(A) of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. 136j(a)(2)(A), states, "It shall be unlawful for any person to detach, alter, deface, or destroy, in whole or in part, any labeling required under this Act." We believe that any employer or other user who affixes additional labeling to the container of a registered pesticide product would be violating this provision.