Parts of this tab have been reformatted to ensure accessibility by all browsers and all users. An exact copy of this tab is in the PDF version.
[…] The Department of Education requests that DOJ commence judicial proceedings against each of these school districts that have been found to be in violation of Title VI and its implementing regulation at 34 C.F.R. 100.3 (a) and (b).

The referral of this case to DOJ is authorized by 42 U.S.C. 2000d-1. Section 2000d-1 provides for action to effect compliance with Title VI and any requirement adopted pursuant thereto "by any other means authorized by law." The Title VI regulation, adopted by the Department of Education, at 34 C.F.R. 100.8(a) provides, in part:

Such other means may include... a reference to the Department of Justice with a recommendation that appropriate proceedings be brought to enforce any rights of the United States under any law of the United States... or any assurance or contractual undertaking,....

Pursuant to 100.8(d), each district was notified of this pending referral by letter dated June 21, 1995. During the intervening ten days, each district has failed to submit an agreement to remedy the violation of Title VI referred to below.