IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] service establishment;
(2) the employee’s regular rate of pay must exceed
one and one-half times the applicable minimum wage; and
(3) more than half the employee’s total earnings
in a representative period must consist of commissions on goods or services.
The finance officers in both cases
meet all the requirements for being considered exempt under section 7(i). Their employers are retail establishments,
their rate of pay is greater than one and one-half times the minimum wage, and
more than half of their earnings were derived from commissions on “goods”
within the meaning of the Act. See
29 C.F.R. 776.20(b) (“[G]oods as defined in the Act are not limited to
commercial goods or articles of trade, or indeed, to tangible property, but
include articles or subjects of commerce of any character,” including
such items as “fiscal and other statements and accounts,” “ideas,” “[i]nsurance
policies,” “bills of exchange, bills of lading, checks, drafts, negotiable
notes and other commercial paper”) (internal quotation marks, citations, and
footnotes omitted).
The district courts, however, read