No. 04-15328
[…] broad remedial provisions of section 502(a)(2).
I.
Participants and beneficiaries are authorized under section 502(a)(2) and (a)(3)
of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2) and (a)(3), to bring an action on behalf of
their plans against a functional fiduciary for breach of duty
ERISA section
502(a)(2), the second of ERISA's "six carefully integrated civil enforcement
provisions," Russell, 473 U.S. at 146, expressly authorizes a civil
action "by the Secretary, or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for
appropriate relief under section [409] of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2).
Section 409(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), in turn, makes fiduciaries liable for
breach of these duties, and specifies the remedies available against them: the
fiduciary is personally liable for damages ("to make good to [the] plan any
losses to the plan resulting from each such breach"), for restitution ("to
restore to [the] plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through
use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary"), and for "such other equitable or
remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate," including removal of the
fiduciary.