No. 04-15328
[…] employee organization acting jointly." 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2). ERISA, however,
"provides that not only the persons named as fiduciaries by a benefit plan,
see 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a), but also anyone else who exercises discretionary
control or authority over the plan's management, administration, or assets,
see § 1002(21)(A), is an ERISA 'fiduciary.'" Mertens, 508 U.S. at
251.
Thus, ERISA
expands the definition of fiduciary beyond the common law's formalistic approach
to encompass all those who function as fiduciaries. To this end, section
3(21)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) provides:
[A] person is a fiduciary with
respect to a plan to the extent (i) he exercises any discretionary authority or
discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any
authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets, (ii) he
renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect,
with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority
or responsibility to do so, or (iii) he has any discretionary authority or
discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.
Many courts have
recognized the broad sweep of this functional definition. Beddall v. State
Street Bank & Trust Co., 137 F.3d 12, 18 (1st Cir. 1998) ("the statute also
extends fiduciary liability to functional fiduciaries"); Olsen v. E.F. Hutton