No. 04-15328
[…] which plaintiffs are limited to seeking injunctive or "other appropriate
relief," a term the Supreme Court has interpreted as being limited to the type
of relief that was typically available in equity in the days of the divided
bench. Mertens, 508 U.S. at 254; Great-West, 534 U.S. at 209.
Appellants here,
however, have sued not just under section 502(a)(3), but also under section
502(a)(2), as noted above. The relief available under section 502(a)(2) is not
limited, as is section 502(a)(3), to "appropriate equitable relief." Instead,
through reference to section 409(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), section 502(a)(2)
permits courts to impose personal liability on breaching fiduciaries for any
"losses" to the plan, and subject them to "such other equitable or remedial
relief as the court may deem appropriate." Under the express terms of these
provisions, the available relief encompasses the return of "losses suffered by
the Plans" and the just and appropriate "equitable, or remedial relief" sought
by Appellants here. Likewise, the injunction that Appellants seek is clearly