ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] is subject to and must comply with the prevailing wage requirements. See 5 U.S.C. 557(b) and 20 C.F.R. 655.845.
[18] Fargo VAMC also states that “[p]erhaps the visas
in question were improvidently granted.” (Fargo br. p. 5). As noted
earlier, DOL must certify an LCA within seven days unless it is incomplete
or obviously inaccurate. Fargo VAMC attested that it will pay the higher
of the actual wage or the prevailing wage level for the occupation in the
area of employment. The bottom of each LCA signed by Fargo VAMC contains
the following statement from 20 C.F.R. 655.740(c): “The Department of
Labor is not the guarantor of the accuracy, truthfulness or adequacy of a
certified labor application.” (Exh. A-1 through A-10). DOL is authorized
to investigate non-obvious errors on LCAs only in enforcement actions,
such as this one. See 20 C.F.R. 655.805. As the legislative history
states,
Because of the need of employers to bring H-1B aliens on board in the