ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] L. No. 103-424,
Section 7 (1994), codified at 5 U.S.C. 2105(f).[20]
4. The Fargo VAMC inexplicably argues in the same vein that 38 U.S.C.
7422(d)(3) precludes DOL from enforcing the prevailing wage in this case
(Fargo br. p. 4). The statute at 38 U.S.C. 7422 is entitled "Collective
Bargaining." This section of the VA statute permits employees to engage in
collective bargaining pursuant to Title 5, but does not allow collective
bargaining over, among other things, the establishment, determination, or
adjustment of employee compensation. Specifically, 38 U.S.C. 7422(d)(3)
provides that "[a]n issue of whether a matter or question concerns or
arises out of . . . (3) the establishment, determination or adjustment of
employee compensation under [Title 38] shall be decided by the Secretary
[of Veterans Affairs] and is not subject to collective bargaining and may
not be reviewed by any other agency." Subsection (d)(3), therefore,
provides the Veterans Affairs Secretary with authority to determine
whether the matter arises out of the establishment, determination, or
adjustment of employee compensation, and the Secretary’s decision on this