ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] determinations used to determine the back wages in this case are final as
to the applicable prevailing wage (Stip. 16, 19).
[24] The VHA policy manual also contemplates payment
of above-minimum entrance rates to “[e]nable VA to recruit or retain
well-qualified employees . . . where recruitment or retention problems are
being caused by higher non-Federal (nonovertime) rates of pay” and to
“[p]rovide basic pay in amounts competitive with . . . the amount of
the
same type of pay paid to the same category of health-care personnel in the
same labor market.” (Exh. P, p. 3D-2, section 4, para. c(1)(a),(b))
(emphases added).
[25] The components of Special Pay are outlined in 38
U.S.C. 7433 and, as noted above, include scarce specialty pay up to
$40,000 annually “for service in a medical specialty with respect to which
there are extraordinary difficulties (on a nationwide basis or on the
basis of the needs of a specific medical facility) in the recruitment or
retention of qualified physicians,” and geographic pay up to $17,00
annually “for service in a specific geographic location with respect to
which there are extraordinary difficulties in the recruitment or retention
of qualified physicians in a specific category of physicians.” 38 U.S.C.
7433 (b)(3)(A) and (b)(6).