ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] voluntarily subjected itself to such jurisdiction and review. In addition,
the ALJ concluded that the VA statute’s collective bargaining provision is
inapplicable to this case, and does not prohibit DOL from reviewing
whether the Fargo VAMC complied with the H-1B prevailing wage regulations.
The ALJ also held that the Fargo VAMC is an employer under the H-1B
regulations (D & O 4-5). In reaching this conclusion, the ALJ rejected
the Fargo VAMC’s argument that, as an agency of the United States, it
cannot qualify as an employer under 20 C.F.R. 655.715, which defines
employer to include “a person, firm, corporation, contractor, or other
association or organization in the United States.” 20 C.F.R. 655.715
(emphases added). The ALJ concluded that the DVA’s status as an executive
department of the United States does not exclude it from coverage (D &
O 4). The ALJ also rejected the argument that the VA hospital is