ADMINISTRATIVE
[…] definition of “employer” covers the Fargo VAMC. The 1995 DOL regulations
define “employer” as “a person, firm, corporation, contractor, or other
association or organization in the United States:
(1) Which suffers or permits
a person to work within the United States;
(2) Which has an
employer-employee relationship with respect to employees under this part,
as indicated by the fact that it may hire, pay, fire, supervise or
otherwise control the work of any such employee; and
(3) Which has an Internal
Revenue Service tax identification number.”
20 C.F.R. 655.715 (1995).
The 2001 regulations define employer as “a person, firm, corporation,
contractor, or other association or organization in the United States
which has an employment relationship with H-1B nonimmigrants and/or U.S.
worker(s). The person, firm, contractor, or other association or
organization in the United States which files a petition on behalf of an
H-1B nonimmigrant is deemed to be the employer of that nonimmigrant.” 20
C.F.R. 655.715.
As noted earlier, the violations occurred during the effective period
of both regulations. It is undisputed that Fargo VAMC meets the functional
regulatory criteria under both sets of regulations, i.e., that it suffers