No. 06-4100
[…] eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which
covers employees of such employer . . . ." 29 U.S.C.
§ 1002(7).
A. The plaintiff has standing because he is a former employee who may become
eligible to receive additional benefits from his defined contribution plan
should he prevail on his allegations of fiduciary breach.
The plaintiff
qualifies as a "participant" under the plain terms of ERISA because he is a
"former employee" who "is or may become eligible to receive" additional benefits
from the Plan if he succeeds on his fiduciary breach claim. See
ERISA § 3(7), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7). Despite his withdrawal of the
moneys in his account, the plaintiff "may become eligible" to receive additional
benefits because he was invested in a defined contribution plan. In a
defined contribution plan, "benefits [are] based solely upon the amount
contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains, and
losses . . . which may be allocated to such participant's
account." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(34). The amount invested in the
participant's account constitutes the participant's vested benefits, and
participants are vested in their own contributions and the earnings made on
those contributions at all times. See U.S. Gen. Accounting Office,
Publ'n No.