No. 06-4100
[…] ("AEP"). In re AEP ERISA Litig., 437 F. Supp. 2d 750, 753 (S.D.
Ohio 2006). Bridges participated in the American Electric Power System
Retirement Savings Plan ("Plan") throughout his more than thirty years of
employment with AEP. Id. at 753. Bridges retired in 1992 but
continued to have an account in the Plan both at the time of his original
Complaint and his later Amended Complaint. Id. He did not
withdraw his account balance until 2004, when he voluntarily withdrew from the
Plan. Id.
The Plan at issue is a
defined contribution plan under ERISA § 3(34), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(34),
established for the benefit of employees of AEP. 437 F. Supp. 2d at
752. In a defined contribution plan, "benefits [are] based solely upon the
amount contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses,
gains, and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which
may be allocated to such participant's account." ERISA § 3(34); 29
U.S.C. § 1002(34).[1] During
the time period relevant to this case, AEP employees could make contributions to
the Plan, which were invested in one of a number of different funds at each
employee's direction. 437 F. Supp. 2d at 752. One of these funds was