________________________________
[…] occurred. See 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A); 29 C.F.R.
1980.104(e). If, on the basis of the information gathered, OSHA has reason
to believe that a violation has occurred, it will issue findings and a
preliminary order providing the relief prescribed under the statute, including
reinstatement of the employee. See 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A); 18
U.S.C. 1514A(c)(2)(A); and 29 C.F.R. 1980.105(a).
Either the employer or the complainant may file
objections to OSHA's findings and preliminary order within 30 days and request a
hearing before a Department of Labor administrative law judge ("ALJ").
See 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A); 29 C.F.R. 1980.106(b)(1). However,
the filing of such objections "shall not operate to stay any reinstatement
remedy contained in the preliminary order." 49 U.S.C.
42121(b)(1)(A). Section 806's implementing regulations similarly provide
that "[t]he portion of the preliminary order requiring reinstatement will be
effective immediately upon the [employer's] receipt of the findings and