________________________________
[…] 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A), the Surface Transportation Assistance Act ("STAA")
provides in pertinent part:
[T]he Secretary shall conduct
an investigation, decide whether it is reasonable to believe the complaint has
merit, and notify the complainant and the person alleged to have committed the
violation of the findings. If the Secretary decides it is reasonable to believe
a violation occurred, the Secretary shall include with the decision findings and
a preliminary order for the relief provided under paragraph (3) of this
subsection [which includes reinstatement].
49 U.S.C. 31105(b)(2)(A).
STAA also provides that the
complainant, the employer, or both may file objections to the Secretary's
findings and preliminary order within 30 days, but, as in AIR21, "The filing of objections does not stay a reinstatement
ordered in the preliminary order." 49 U.S.C. 31105(b)(2)(B) (emphasis
added). Under 49 U.S.C. 31105(d):
If a person fails to comply
with an order issued under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall
bring a civil action to enforce the order in the district court of the United