________________________________
[…] conclusion that the district court should enforce the Secretary's order without
a searching review of the underlying whistleblower claim. 49 U.S.C.
42121(b)(2)(A) provides that preliminary reinstatement orders shall be issued
upon OSHA's finding of "reasonable cause" and shall not be stayed during the
administrative process. In addition, like the similar reinstatement scheme
under STAA at issue in Yellow Freight, AIR21 clearly contemplates that
the Secretary will resolve the merits of a whistleblower's claim after a
hearing, with ultimate review by the courts of appeals. See 49
U.S.C. 42121(b)(4)(A). Thus, in this action to enforce OSHA's preliminary
reinstatement order that the employer has flouted, the district court properly
recognized that its role was limited. See 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(4)(B)
("An order of the Secretary of Labor with respect to which review could have
been obtained [by the court of appeals] shall not be subject to judicial review
in any criminal or other civil proceeding.").
CTI argues (Br. 35-36) that Yellow Freight is
distinguishable from this case because it involved an ALJ's reinstatement order
issued after an evidentiary hearing, as opposed to an order issued by the
Secretary based on a reasonable cause finding. But, the Yellow