________________________________
[…] The preamble to
the regulations explains that a stay of a preliminary reinstatement order is
appropriate only in the exceptional case. See 69 Fed. Reg. 52104,
52109 (Aug. 24, 2004).
[6] On June 14, 2005, the ALJ approved this settlement and
dismissed Jacques's claims with prejudice. See Jacques v.
Competitive Technologies, Inc., 2005-SOX-34, available at http://www.oalj.dol.gov/.
[7] After the district court issued its decision on
reconsideration, CTI moved this Court for a stay pending its appeal of the
preliminary injunction. This Court denied the stay on July 13, 2005.
[8] 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(5) states:
Whenever any person has failed
to comply with an order issued under paragraph [b](3), the Secretary of Labor
may file a civil action in the United States district court for the district in
which the violation was found to occur to enforce such order. In actions brought
under this paragraph, the district courts shall have jurisdiction to grant all
appropriate relief including, but not limited to, injunctive relief and
compensatory damages.
Subsection (b)(6) similarly states:
A person on whose behalf an
order was issued under paragraph [b](3) may commence a civil action against the
person to whom such order was issued to require compliance with such
order. The appropriate United States district court shall have
jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of
the parties, to enforce such order.
[9] 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A) (emphases added) states, in
pertinent part:
If the Secretary of Labor
concludes that there is a reasonable cause to believe that a violation of
subsection (a) has occurred, the Secretary shall accompany the Secretary's
findings with a preliminary order providing the relief prescribed by paragraph
(3)(B). Not later than 30 days after the date of notification of findings
under this paragraph, either the person alleged to have committed the violation
or the complainant may file objections to the findings or preliminary order, or
both, and request a hearing on the record. The filing of such objections
shall not operate to stay any reinstatement remedy contained in the preliminary
order.
[10] Using language strikingly similar to that found in AIR21,
49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A), the Surface Transportation Assistance Act ("STAA")
provides in pertinent part:
[T]he Secretary shall conduct
an investigation, decide whether it is reasonable to believe the complaint has