Pesticide Labeling Questions & Answers
[…] At that point, they will print the newer version labels). (LC07-0085)
The general rule that the Agency uses in addressing use of previously approved labeling can be found in 40 CFR 152.130. As to situations where the registrant initiates the amendment, 40 CFR 152.130(c) states: “Normally, if the product labeling is amended on the initiative of the registrant, by submission of an application for amended registration, the registrant may distribute or sell under the previously approved labeling for a period of 18 months after approval of the revision, unless an order subsequently issued by the Agency under FIFRA sec. 6 or 13 provides otherwise….”. While this section does not specifically address printing of product labels, one can factor that in when determining the 18 month date and anticipated approval by state agencies.
-
Does EPA's web site have a page that shows each registered product and its version ID? (LC06-0063)