Pesticide Labeling Questions & Answers
[…] We suggest that you speak to the Product Manager assigned to your pesticide to discuss whether these terms are acceptable for your product.
17. Pesticide Exemption(FIFRA 25B)
-
Are there limitations to the claims that can be made for minimum risk pesticides as defined by 40 CFR 152.25(f)? For instance, can a minimum risk pesticide bear both antimicrobial and insect repellant claims? (LC08-0149, 1/31/08)
To qualify as a minimum risk pesticide under 40 CFR 152.25(f) (and be exempt from pesticide registration), a product must meet certain conditions. These conditions fall into two categories, composition and labeling. Specific to labeling claims, a minimum risk pesticide “must not bear claims either to control or mitigate microorganisms that pose a threat to human health, including but not limited to disease transmitting bacteria or viruses, or claims to control insects or rodents carrying specific diseases, including, but not limited to ticks that carry Lyme disease.” 40 CFR 152.25(f)(3)(ii). In addition, the product may not include “any false and misleading labeling statements, including those listed in 40 CFR 156.10(a)(5)(i) through (viii).” 40 CFR 152.25(f)(3)(iii).
With regard to the example posed above, antimicrobial and insect-repellency claims can appear together so long as they are not false or misleading.