Pesticide Labeling Questions & Answers
[…] The proposed addition of uses not found on the source product label is generally not permitted.
Applicants may propose other changes in labeling but should be advised that label changes could give rise to a determination that the product is not eligible for the formulators exemption or "me-too" treatment under section 3(c)(7)(A) and 3(c)(3)(B) of FIFRA and that data must be submitted or cited to support such changes. As for dropping uses or adding restrictions to the label of a registered repack, 40 CFR 152.130(b) allows distribution or sale of a product with "labeling bearing any subset of approved uses provided that in limiting the uses listed on the label, no change would be necessary in precautionary statements, use classification, or packaging of the product." Therefore a 100% repack label could be marketed with all or some of the registered uses so long as limiting the use would not require a change in precautionary statements, use classification, or packaging of the product.