Pesticide Labeling Questions & Answers
[…] Additional guidance on this issue is limited to the Label Review Manual. The descriptors "Super" or "Ultra" may be found to be misleading on a case-by-case basis, if EPA determines that these terms in context imply unwarranted claims of heightened efficacy. We suggest that you speak to the Product Manager assigned to your pesticide to discuss whether these terms are acceptable for your product.
-
Does the Agency allow the use of the GHS corrosive symbol on supplemental distributor labeling without the symbol being on an approved stamped label? (LC09-0192; 8/28/08)
40 CFR 152.132(d) requires that "the label of the distributor product is the same as that of the registered product" with certain listed exceptions such as the product name, registration number and establishment number. Inclusion of additional symbols or graphics on a distributor label is not one of the exceptions.