Pesticide Labeling Questions & Answers
[…] Directions for Use are not excepted and must be identical to those of the registered product. Therefore, the “spreader settings” of the parent registered product must be used on the Distributor label, being a part of the Directions for Use. If the distributor label included any additional text not included on the registered product label, it would not be the same as the registered label, and thus in violation of the regulations.
- May distributor labels differ from EPA-accepted labels? (LC07-0089)
40 CFR 152.132(d) requires that "the label of the distributor product is the same as that of the registered product" with certain listed exceptions such as the product name, registration number and establishment number. In addition, claims may be deleted for the distributor label provided no other changes are necessary (40 CFR 152.132(d)(5)).