********************************************************
[…] repeatedly, violated section 310(d) of the Communications Act of 1934,
as amended (the "Act"), and section 25.119 of the rules of the Federal
Communications Commission (the "Commission" or "FCC") by failing to
timely apply for and obtain Commission consent to the transfer of
control of certain satellite earth station licenses used in connection
with operations of FTH television stations. Based on our review of the
facts and circumstances surrounding this matter, we find that FTH is
apparently liable for a forfeiture in the amount of $17,500.
II. BACKGROUND
2. Section 310(d) of the Act provides that a satellite earth station
license must not be "transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any
manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by
transfer of control of any corporation holding [the] license," unless
the license holder applies for Commission authority to transfer the
license, and the Commission finds that the transfer is in "public
interest, convenience, and necessity." Under section 25.119 of the
Commission's rules, the transfer of control of a satellite earth