John J. Castellano
[…] income by employees for periods extending to the termination of covered
employment or beyond, regardless of the method of calculating the
contributions made to the plan, the method of calculating the benefits under
the plan or the method of distributing benefits from the plan.”
|
In regulation 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2, the Department of
Labor identified certain programs that provide for payments upon severance
from employment which would not be considered to constitute employee
pension benefit plans within the meaning of ERISA section 3(2). Regulation
§ 2510.3-2(b) provides, in relevant part:
(1) For purposes of Title I of the Act and this
chapter, an arrangement shall not be deemed to constitute an employee
pension benefit plan or pension plan solely by reason of the payment of
severance benefits on account of the termination of an employee's
service, provided that:
(i) Such payments are not contingent, directly or
indirectly, upon the employee’s retiring;
(ii) The total amount of such payments does not
exceed the equivalent of twice the employee's annual compensation during
the year immediately preceding the termination of his service; and
(iii) All such payments to any employee are
completed,
(A) In the case of an employee whose service is
terminated in connection with a limited program of terminations, within
the later of 24 months after the termination of the employee's service,
or 24 months after the employee reaches normal retirement age; and
(B) In the case of all other employees, within 24
months after the termination of the employee's service. . . .
|
Although benefits under the University Program do not
appear to be directly contingent on an employee's retiring, the program
provides that to be eligible for the described benefits an employee must
have completed 20 years of continuous service and attained age 60, or
older.