USGS Guide to Federal Environmental Laws and Regulations
[…] consider public interest, effect on wetlands, fish and wildlife, water
quality, property ownership, energy conservation, navigation, environmental
benefits, and economics, among other things. The pertains particularly to
permits covered under § 103 of the Act.
- 33 CFR Part 324- Permits for Ocean Dumping of Dredged Material, Army Corps of Engineers
This part applies to activities of Federal agencies in relation to
special policies that the Corps must follow for the review of permits for
the transport and dumping of dredged materials into ocean waters. Focused
attention should be given to § 324.3(b). Here, it states, "Federal agencies are
not required to obtain and provide certification of compliance with effluent
limitations and water quality standards from state or interstate water
pollution control agencies in connection with activities involving the
transport of dredged material for dumping into ocean waters beyond the territorial sea."
- 33 CFR Part 325- Processing of Department of the Army Permits, Army Corps of Engineers
Contains general processing procedures for all Department of the
Army permits. Attention is given to transportation of dredged materials in
§ 325.1(d)(4).