Guidance for Industry
[…] what is considered to be one application under the policy described
here.
a. Drugs
Every different active ingredient
or combination of two or more different active ingredients should be
submitted in a separate original application. Products to be
marketed as both a racemic mixture and a single enantiomer should be
in separate original applications. Similarly, drug substances
purified from mixtures with multiple constituents of an active
ingredient (e.g., enantiomers) should also be in separate original
applications.
b. Biological Products
A biological product is identified in
section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(i)) as
"any virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood,
blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or analogous
product . . . applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a
disease or condition of human beings." The Act describes those
biologicals that are assessed user fees.
Individual biological product
applications can include a single or combination biological product
meeting the above definition, which would result in the issuance of
a distinct product license. New applications for combination