Subcommittee on Nutrition and Food Assistance, Sustainable
and Organic Agriculture, and General Legislation
Jurisdiction: Legislation and oversight involving domestic
and international nutrition and food assistance and hunger prevention; farm
viability; sustainable and organic food production; trading of futures, options
and financial derivatives; pesticides; general legislation.
Sen. Patrick Leahy, Chairman
Sen. Norm Coleman, Ranking Member
Sen. Blanche L. Lincoln
Sen. Richard G. Lugar
Sen. Debbie Stabenow
Sen. Thad Cochran
Sen. Sherrod Brown
Sen. Mitch McConnell
Sen. Robert P. Casey, Jr.
Sen. Mike Crapo
Sen. Amy Klobuchar
Subcommittee on Energy, Science and Technology
Jurisdiction: Legislation and oversight involving renewable
energy production and energy efficiency improvement on farms and ranches and
in rural communities; food and agricultural research, education, economics
and extension; innovation in the use of agricultural commodities and materials.
Sen. Kent Conrad, Chairman
Sen. John Thune, Ranking Member
Sen. E. Benjamin Nelson
Sen. Richard G. Lugar
Sen. Ken Salazar
Sen. Lindsey Graham
Sen. Norm Coleman
Sen. Robert P. Casey, Jr.
Subcommittee on Domestic & Foreign Marketing, Inspection,
& Plant & Animal Health
Jurisdiction: Legislation and oversight involving agricultural trade;
foreign market development; domestic marketing and product promotion; marketing
orders and regulation of agricultural markets and animal welfare; inspection
and certification of plants, animals and products; plant and animal diseases
and health protection.
Sen. Max Baucus, Chairman
Sen. Lindsey Graham, Ranking Member
Sen. Kent Conrad
Sen. Mitch McConnell
Sen. Debbie Stabenow
Sen. Pat Roberts
Sen. E. Benjamin Nelson
Sen. Mike Crapo
Sen. Ken Salazar
Sen. John Thune
Subcommittee on Production, Income Protection and Price Support
Jurisdiction: Legislation and oversight involving the production
of agricultural crops, commodities and products; farm and ranch income protection
and assistance; commodity price support programs; insurance and risk protection;
fresh water food production.
Sen. Blanche L. Lincoln, Chairman
Sen. Pat Roberts, Ranking Member
Sen. Patrick J. Leahy
Sen. Thad Cochran
Sen. Kent Conrad
Sen. Norm Coleman
Sen. Max Baucus
Sen. John Thune
Sen. Sherrod Brown
Sen. Charles E. Grassley
Sen. Charles E. Grassley
Sen. Robert P. Casey, Jr.
Subcommittee on Production, Income Protection and Price Support
Jurisdiction: Legislation and oversight involving the production
of agricultural crops, commodities and products; farm and ranch income protection
and assistance; commodity price support programs; insurance and risk protection;
fresh water food production.
Sen. Patrick Leahy
Sen. Blanche L. Lincoln
Sen. Max Baucus
Sen. Amy Klobuchar
Subcommittee on Rural Revitalization, Conservation, Forestry
and Credit
Jurisdiction: Legislation and oversight involving rural economic
revitalization and quality of life; promotion of rural job and business growth;
rural electrification, telecommunications and utilities; conservation, protection
and stewardship of natural resources; state, local and private forests and
general forestry; agricultural and rural credit.
Sen. Debbie Stabenow, Chairman
Sen. Mike Crapo, Ranking Member
Sen. Max Baucus
Sen. Richard G. Lugar
Sen. Thad Cochran
Sen. Mitch McConnell
Sen. Lindsey Graham
Sen. Benjamin E. Nelson
Sen. Blanche L. Lincoln
Sen. Ken Salazar