ACF Home | Services | Working with ACF | Policy/Planning | About ACF | ACF News | HHS Home |
[…] A New York appellate court held that it could, concluding that a New York trial court could extend the duration of the Maryland support order from 18 to 21 years, after finding that all the parties had relocated to New York.[172] The 2001 amendments to UIFSA are “designed to eliminate such attempts to create multiple, albeit successive, support obligations.”[173] The new Section 611(d) provides: “In a proceeding to modify a child-support order, the law of the State that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support. The obligor’s fulfillment of the duty of support established by that order precludes imposition of a further obligation of support by a tribunal of this State.”