ACF Home | Services | Working with ACF | Policy/Planning | About ACF | ACF News | HHS Home |
[…] They also extend to children born during a marriage. Some commentators, however, voice concern that a potential conflict exists for a child born as a result of an extramarital relationship. In 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C)(iv), States are required to give full faith and credit to paternity acknowledgments. Yet, in 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(11), States are mandated to give full faith and credit to paternity determinations, including those that arise by operation of law; in some States that would include children born during wedlock.
[131] 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5) (Supp. V 1999). The parents’ completion of a voluntary paternity acknowledgment creates a conclusive finding of paternity unless either signatory rescinds his/her acknowledgment "within the earlier of 60 days or the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding to establish a support order in which the signatory is a party." Either party can rescind during this period. Beyond that time, a contest must be pursued in a State tribunal, and must be based on fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.