ACF Home | Services | Working with ACF | Policy/Planning | About ACF | ACF News | HHS Home |
[…] [233] Unif. Family Support Act (2001) § 602(d), 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. ___ (Supp. 2001).
[234] Unif. Family Support Act (2001) § 605(c), 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. ___ (Supp. 2001).
[235] P..L. No. 98-378 (1984).
[236] 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9) (1994, Supp. IV 1998, & Supp. V 1999).
[237] 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(4)(A) (Supp. V 1999).
[238] 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(4)(B) (Supp. V 1999).
[239] 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(14) (Supp. V 1999).
[240] Id.
[241] Id. See also 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(17) (Supp. V 1999).
[242] P.L. No. 102-521 (1992), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(1) (Supp. V 1999).
[243] P.L. No. 105-187 (1998).
[244] 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(2) (Supp. V 1999).
[245] 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3) (Supp. V 1999).
[246] 42 U.S.C.A. § 659a(a) (Supp. 2001) provides that the Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, is authorized to "declare any foreign country (or a political subdivision thereof) to be a foreign reciprocating country if the foreign country has established, or undertakes to establish, procedures for the establishment and enforcement of child support owed to persons who are residents of the United States, and such procedures are substantially in conformity with the standards prescribed under subsection (b)."
[247] Notice of Declaration of Foreign Countries as Reciprocating Countries for the Enforcement of Family Support (Maintenance) Obligations, 65 Fed. Reg. 31,953 (May 19, 2000).
[248] UIFSA §101(19)(ii) (renumbered in 2001 as § 102(21)), 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 257-8 (1999).