ACF Home | Services | Working with ACF | Policy/Planning | About ACF | ACF News | HHS Home |
[…] [34] UIFSA § 309, 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 316 (1999).
[35] UIFSA § 316 (amended 2001), 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 327-8 (1999).
[36] UIFSA § 318, 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 331 (1999).
[37] See UIFSA § 301 (amended 2001), 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 300 (1999) and UIFSA § 316(amended 2001), 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 327-8 (1999).
[38] UIFSA § 316(a) (amended 2001), 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 327 (1999). This is an integral component of UIFSA. It was designed to ensure expeditious hearings, with minimal continuances and to assure that evidence is fully and fairly placed before the decision-maker.
[39] The 2001 amendments to UIFSA add a new § 316(j): “A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, certified as a true copy, is admissible to establish parentage of the child.”