ACF Home | Services | Working with ACF | Policy/Planning | About ACF | ACF News | HHS Home |
[…] Section 501 of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) authorizes that an income withholding order of another State can be sent directly to the obligor’ s employer in another State without filing a pleading or registering the order. There is no restriction under UIFSA on who can send the income withholding order to the employer. Section 502(c)(2) of UIFSA mandates the employer to “withhold and distribute funds as directed in the withholding order by complying with the terms of the order which specify… (2) the person or agency designated to receive payments and the address to which payments are to be forwarded;… ” Therefore, if a support order or income withholding order issued by one State designates the person or agency to receive payments and the address to which payments are to be forwarded, an individual or entity in another State may not change the designation when