www.dol.gov/sol
[…] See 20 C.F.R. 655.700 et seq. The remedies for violations of the statute or regulations include payment of back wages to H-1B workers who were underpaid. See 8 U.S.C. 1182(n)(2)(D); 20 C.F.R. 655.810. Under these regulations, an H-1B worker must receive the required pay beginning on the date that the nonimmigrant "'enters into employment' with the employer," or 30 days after the nonimmigrant is admitted into the country (or 60 days after he becomes eligible to work if he is already in the country when the petition is approved). 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(6). The nonimmigrant is considered to have "enter[ed] into employment" when he first "makes himself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the employer, . . . and includes all activities thereafter." 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(6)(i).
Once an H-1B nonimmigrant enters into employment, periods of nonproductive
activity, or "benching," must be compensated at a rate no less than the
prevailing wage. See 20 C.F.R.
655.731(c)(7)(i). This regulation
requires payment to an H-1B worker in circumstances where the "H-1B is not
performing work and is in a nonproductive status due to a decision by the
employer (e.g., because of lack of assigned work) . . . ." Where there has been a bona fide termination of the H-1B worker's employment, however, the employer's obligation to continue paying wages to that individual ceases.