www.dol.gov/sol
[…] and Hour investigator John Warner testified about his investigative findings[6]
and explained the H-1B regulatory requirement of payment for idle (i.e.,
nonproductive) periods, because H-1B workers are "not supposed to be in
the After
the ALJ, by decision dated B. ALJ's Decision And Order In determining that Ken Technologies owes $15,233.81 in unpaid wages to Prasad, the ALJ cited to the regulation concerning "benching" (i.e., a period of time after an H-1B worker enters into employment with an employer during which he is in a nonproductive status due to a decision by the employer) at 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7)(i) (D&O 9). The ALJ further cited to the regulatory provision at 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7)(ii), which provides that payment is not required "if there has been a bona fide termination of the employment relationship" (D&O 9). She stated that the regulations require that the employer notify the INS that the employment relationship has been terminated so that the petition applicable to that individual may be canceled (D&O 9). See 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(7)(ii); 8 C.F.R. 214.2(h)(11). The