VI. Under Fifth
[…] Relief |
Even if the Administrative Committee gave written
instructions to Northern Trust as to the specific length and timing of the
lockdown, the Complaint still states a claim for relief. The Complaint alleges,
apparently in the alternative, that any such lockdown instructions were
improper and contrary to ERISA and that Northern Trust knew or should have
known that the directions violated ERISA. Complaint at ¶¶ 750, 755.
Thus, the Complaint adequately states a claim that Northern Trust breached its
duties by following a direction that was improper or contrary to ERISA.
|
ERISA § 403(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1103,
provides that the trustee "shall have the exclusive authority and discretion to
manage and control the assets of the plan." ERISA § 403(a)(1), however,
contains an exception to that exclusive authority: |
[T]o the extent that the plan expressly provides
that the trustee or trustees are subject to direction of a named fiduciary who
is not a trustee, . . . the trustees shall be subject to the proper