No. 03-72528
[…] employees and shall arrange . . . for such rehabilitation.” 33 U.S.C. § 939(c)(2) (emphasis added). Exercising her statutorily-mandated
rulemaking authority, 33 U.S.C. § 939(a)(1), the Secretary has implemented this
provision through regulations. Those regulations
state that the purpose of rehabilitation is “to return permanently disabled
persons to gainful employment commensurate with their physical or mental
impairments, or both, by reevaluation or redirection of their abilities, or
retraining in another occupation, or selective job placement assistance.” 20 C.F.R. § 702.501. In fact, the regulations give vocational
advisors significant flexibility in devising such training programs, stating
that training programs “shall be developed to meet the varying needs of
eligible beneficiaries, and may include courses at colleges . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 702.506(b). Because “[t]he Act gives the Department of
Labor the authority to direct rehabilitation programs[,] courts should not
frustrate those efforts when they are reasonable and result in lower total