www.dol.gov/sol
[…] Section 1(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act requires,
in pertinent part, that the
contractor or his subcontractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed
directly upon the site of the work, unconditionally and not less often than
once a week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, the
full amount accrued at the time of payment, computed at wage rates not less
than those stated in the advertised specifications, regardless of any
contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor
or subcontractor and such laborers and mechanics.
40 U.S.C. 276a(a) (emphasis added).
The pertinent legislative history is
instructive. Section 1(a) of the Act, as
originally passed on March 3, 1931, had no comparable provision regarding
contractual relationships. The phrase
"regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist
between the contractor or subcontractor and such laborers and mechanics"
was added to the Act as a part of the 1935 amendments. The legislative history makes it perfectly
clear that the purpose of its inclusion was to avert circumvention of the Act's
pay requirements by just the kind of partnership agreement existing here. It states as follows: The