www.dol.gov/sol
[…] See also Structural
Concepts, Inc., WAB Case No. 95-02 (Nov. 30, 1995). Once such a violation is established,
however, a three-year debarment period is mandatory, without consideration of
mitigating factors or extraordinary circumstances. See Sundex, supra, slip
op. at 6; G & O General Contractors, Inc., WAB Case No. 90-35 (Feb.
19, 1991).
Aztec’s failure to include the required labor
standards provisions in its subcontract with R&F, taken together with the
resultant underpayment of R&F's workers, is evidence of its disregard of
obligations under the Act. The
regulation at 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(6) provides that "[t]he contractor or
subcontractor shall insert in any subcontract the clauses contained in 29 CFR
5.5(a)(1) through (10)." Clauses
(a)(1) through (10) provide in detail the labor standards for the DBA,
including the prevailing wage requirement, record keeping requirement, and
penalties for non-compliance. The same
provision also requires that a clause must be inserted “requiring the subcontractors