www.dol.gov/sol
[…] It is well established that both the prime
contractor and subcontractor are jointly and severally liable for underpayments
to laborers employed by the subcontractor or by a lower-tier
subcontractor. See Trataros
Construction Corp., WAB Case No. 92-03 (Apr. 28, 1993) (prime contractor
"jointly and severally liable" with first-tier subcontractor for
underpayments owed to employees of second-tier subcontractor); Abernathy
& Wood, WAB Case No. 87-41 (Jan. 9, 1990) (subcontractor is liable for
underpayments of its lower-tier subcontractor).
See also 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(6) ("The prime contractor
shall be responsible for the compliance by any subcontractor or lower tier
subcontractor with all the contract clauses in 29 CFR 5.5."). Thus, both Wilson and Aztec are liable for
the underpayments to R&F's sprinkler fitters.
Aztec contends that the R&F
"partners" were not entitled to be paid the prevailing wage rate for
a sprinkler fitter because as owner/operators, the partners were not subject to