IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The objective of the Comprehensive environmental Response, Compensation
and Liability Act ["CERCLA"], 42 U.S.C. 9601, et seq. is
to prevent the release of hazardous substances into the air or water. Similar to the
SWDA, it prohibits any "person" from firing or otherwise discriminating
against any employee who has provided information to a State or Federal
Government, filed instituted or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under
the Act, or has testified in "any proceeding resulting from the administration
or enforcement" of the act. 42 U.S.C. 9610(a).
The The Federal Water Pollution Prevention and Control Act
["WPCA"] commonly referred to as the Clean Water Act
["CWA"], 33 U.S.C. 1251, is designed to "restore and
maintain chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's water."
The Act also prohibits any "person" from firing or otherwise
discriminating against any employee that has filed, instituted, or caused to file or
institute, or has either testified or is about to testify concerning proceedings under the
Act. 33 U.S.C. 1367.