PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] fertilizing, irrigation, or other work in order to assure compliance with the applicable
standards, except in those areas or regions of the country where the annual average
precipitation is twenty-six inches or less, then the operator's assumption of responsibility
and liability will be extended for a period of five full years after the last year of
augmented seeding, fertilizing, irrigation,
or other work in order to assure compliance with the applicable standards."
(c) Definitions. Section 701 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1291) is amended by striking the period at the end of paragraph (32) and
inserting a semicolon in lieu thereof, and by adding the following new paragraphs at the
end thereof:
"(33) the term 'unanticipated event or condition' as used in section 510(e) means an
event or condition encountered in a remining operation that was not contemplated by the
applicable surface coal mining and reclamation permit; and
"(34) the term 'lands eligible for remining' means those lands that would otherwise
be eligible for expenditures under section 404 or under section 402(g)(4)."
(d) Eligibility. Section 404 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of