PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] U.S.C. 1229(a)(7)) is amended by striking "six" in the first and last sentences and
inserting in lieu thereof "7", and by striking "section 301 of the Surface Mining Control
and Reclamation Act of 1977, two" and inserting in lieu thereof "this Act, 3".
Sec. 9. PLAN UPDATE.
Section 9(e) of the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Act of 1984 (30
U.S.C. 1229(e)) is amended by striking "update the plan annually thereafter" in the
second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "submit an annual update of such plan by
January 15 of each calendar year".
Sec. 10. ELIGIBILITY.
Section 10(b) of the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Act of 1984 (30
U.S.C. 1230(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), those colleges or
universities which, on the date of enactment of the Mining and Mineral Resources
Research Institute Amendments of 1988, have a mining or mineral resources research
institute program which has been found to be eligible subject to review at least once
during the period authorized by the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute
Amendments of 1988, under the provisions of subsection (a). The results of such review
shall be submitted by January 15, 1992, pursuant to section 11(a)(2) of the Mining and
Mineral Resources Research Institute Amendments of 1988.
"(2) Generic mineral technology centers established by the Secretary under this Act
are to be composed of institutes eligible pursuant to subsection (a). Existing generic
mineral technology centers shall continue to be eligible under this Act subject to at least