PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] "(e) Modification of Prohibition. After the date of enactment of this subsection, the
prohibition of subsection (c) shall not apply to a permit application due to any violation
resulting from an unanticipated event or condition at a surface coal mining operation on
lands eligible for remining under a permit held by the person making such application.
As used in this subsection, the term 'violation' has the same meaning as such term has
under subsection (c). The authority of this subsection and section 515(b)(20)(B) shall
terminate on September 30, 2004."
(b) Period of Responsibility. Section 515(b)(20) of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(20)) is amended as follows:
(1) Insert "(A)" after "(20)".
(2) Add the following new subparagraph at the end thereof:
"(B) on lands eligible for remining assume the responsibility for successful
revegetation for a period of two full years after the last year of augmented seeding,
fertilizing, irrigation, or other work in order to assure compliance with the applicable
standards, except in those areas or regions of the country where the annual average
precipitation is twenty-six inches or less, then the operator's assumption of responsibility
and liability will be extended for a period of five full years after the last year of
augmented seeding, fertilizing, irrigation,
or other work in order to assure compliance with the applicable standards."
(c) Definitions. Section 701 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1291) is amended by striking the period at the end of paragraph (32) and
inserting a semicolon in lieu thereof, and by adding the following new paragraphs at the
end thereof: