PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1291) is amended by striking the period at the end of paragraph (32) and
inserting a semicolon in lieu thereof, and by adding the following new paragraphs at the
end thereof:
"(33) the term 'unanticipated event or condition' as used in section 510(e) means an
event or condition encountered in a remining operation that was not contemplated by the
applicable surface coal mining and reclamation permit; and
"(34) the term 'lands eligible for remining' means those lands that would otherwise
be eligible for expenditures under section 404 or under section 402(g)(4)."
(d) Eligibility. Section 404 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1234) is amended by adding the following new sentence at the end
thereof: "Surface coal mining operations on lands eligible for remining shall not affect the
eligibility of such lands for reclamation and restoration under this title after the release of
the bond or deposit for any such operation as provided under section 519. In the event the
bond or deposit for a surface coal mining operation on lands eligible for remining is
forfeited, funds available under this title may be used if the amount of such bond or
deposit is not sufficient to provide for adequate reclamation or abatement, except that if
conditions warrant the Secretary shall immediately exercise his authority under section
410."
(e) Abandoned Coal Refuse Sites.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 to the contrary, the Secretary of the Interior shall, within one
year after the enactment of this Act, publish proposed regulations in the Federal Register,