PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] paragraph (1), the requirements of section 5 of the Act of August 31, 1954 (30 U.S.C.
555) are hereby waived.
(3) Section 8 of the Act of August 31, 1954 (30 U.S.C. 558) is amended by striking
"not to exceed $ 500,000 annually,".
(e) Technical Amendment. Section 403(b)(2) of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1233(b)(2)) is amended by inserting ", or as the case
may be, the dates (and under the criteria) set forth under section 402(g)(4)(B)" after
"1977" in each instance such date appears.
SEC. 2513. ASSISTANCE TO SMALL COAL OPERATORS.
(a) Assistance. Section 507(c) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1257(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) Assistance to Small Coal Operators. (1) If the regulatory authority finds that the
probable total annual production at all locations of a coal surface mining operator will not
exceed 300,000 tons, the cost of the following activities, which shall be performed by a
qualified public or private laboratory or such other public or private qualified entity
designated by the regulatory authority, shall be assumed by the regulatory authority upon
the written request of the operator in connection with a permit application:
"(A) The determination of probable hydrologic consequences required by subsection
(b)(11), including the engineering analyses and designs necessary for the determination.
"(B) The development of cross-section maps and plans required by subsection
(b)(14).