PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] SEC. 6002. ABANDONED MINE RECLAMATION FUND.
(a) SOURCES OF DEPOSITS.-Section 401(b) of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231(b)) is amended as follows:
(1) Amend paragraph (1) to read as follows:
[104 STAT. 1388-290]
(1) the reclamation fees levied under section 402;
(2) Strike "and" at the end of paragraph (3); strike the period at the end of paragraph
(4) and insert "; and"; and add the following new paragraph at the end: "(5) interest
credited to the fund under subsection (e)."
(b) USE OF MONEY.-Section 401(c) of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231(c)) is amended as follows:
(1) In paragraph (1), strike "402(g)(2)" and insert "402(g)(1)".
(2) Amend paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) for transfer on an annual basis to the Secretary of Agriculture for use under
section 406;"
(3) In paragraph (6), strike "by contract" and insert "conducted in accordance with
section 3501 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986" after "projects".
(4) Strike "and" at the end of paragraph (9).
(5) Strike paragraph (10) and insert the following:
"(10) for use under section 411;
"(11) for the purpose of section 507(c), except that not more than $ 10,000,000 shall
annually be available for such purpose; and
"(12) all other necessary expenses to accomplish the purposes of this title."
(c) INTEREST.-Section 401 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231) is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end:
"(e) INTEREST.-The Secretary of the Interior shall notify the Secretary of the
Treasury as to what portion of the fund is not, in his judgment, required to meet current
withdrawals. The Secretary of the Treasury shall invest such portion of the fund in public
debt securities with maturities suitable for the needs of such fund and bearing interest at
rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current
market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable
maturities. The income on such investments shall be credited to, and form a part of, the
fund."
SEC. 6003. RECLAMATION FEES.
(a) DUE DATE.-Section 402(b) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(b)) is amended by striking "fifteen years after the date of
enactment of this Act unless extended by an Act of Congress" and inserting "September
30, 1995".