PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] "(F) The collection of site-specific resource information and production of
protection and enhancement plans for fish and wildlife habitats and other environmental
values required by the regulatory authority under this Act.
"(2) The Secretary shall provide or assume the cost of training coal operators that
meet the qualifications stated in paragraph (1) concerning the preparation of permit
applications and compliance with the regulatory program, and shall ensure that qualified
coal operators are aware of the assistance available under this subsection."
(b) Reimbursement of Costs. Section 507 of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1257) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(h) Reimbursement of Costs. A coal operator that has received assistance pursuant
to subsection (c) (1) or (2) shall reimburse the regulatory authority for the cost of the
services rendered if the program administrator finds that the operator's actual and
attributed annual production of coal for all locations exceeds 300,000 tons during the 12
months immediately following the date on which the operator is issued the surface coal
mining and reclamation permit."
SEC. 2514. SURFACE MINING REGULATIONS.
Section 710 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C.
1300) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(i) Grants. The Secretary shall make grants to the Navajo, Hopi, Northern