PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current
market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable
maturities. The income on such investments shall be credited to, and form a part of, the
fund."
SEC. 6003. RECLAMATION FEES.
(a) DUE DATE.-Section 402(b) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(b)) is amended by striking "fifteen years after the date of
enactment of this Act unless extended by an Act of Congress" and inserting "September
30, 1995".
(b) STATEMENT.-Section 402(c) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation
Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(c)) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"Such statement shall include an identification of the permittee of the surface coal mining
operation, any operator in addition to the permittee, the owner of the coal, the preparation
plant, tipple, or loading point for the coal, and the person purchasing the coal from the
operator. The report shall also specify the number of the permit required under section
506 and the mine safety and health identification number. Each quarterly report shall
contain a notification of any changes in the information required by this subsection since
the date of the preceding quarterly report. The information contained in the quarterly
reports under this subsection shall be maintained by the Secretary in a computerized
database.".
[104 STAT. 1388-291]
(c) AUDITS.-Section 402(d) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(d)) is amended by inserting "(1)" after "(d)" and by adding the
following at the end thereof;
"(2) The Secretary shall conduct such audits of coal production and the payment of
fees under this title as may be necessary to ensure full compliance with the provisions of
this title. For purposes of performing such audits the Secretary (or any duly designated
officer, employee, or representative of the Secretary) shall, at all reasonable times, upon
request, have access to, and may copy, all books, papers, and other documents of any
person subject to the provisions of this title. The Secretary may at any time conduct audits
of any surface coal mining and reclamation operation, including without limitation,
tipples and preparation plants, as may be necessary in the judgment of the Secretary to
ensure full and complete payment of the fees under this title.".
(d) NOTICE.-Section 402(f) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(f)) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"Whenever the Secretary believes that any person has not paid the full amount of the fee
payable under subsection (a) the Secretary shall notify the Federal agency responsible for
ensuring compliance with the provisions of section 4121 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986."
SEC. 6004. ALLOCATION OF FUNDS.
Section 402(g) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30
U.S.C. 1232(g)) is amended to read as follows:
"(g) ALLOCATION OF FUNDS.-(1) Moneys deposited into the fund shall be
allocated by the Secretary to accomplish the purposes of this title as follows:
"(A) 50 percent of the reclamation fees collected annually in any State (other than
fees collected with respect to Indian lands) shall be allocated annually by the Secretary to
the State, subject to such State having each of the following:
"(i) An approved abandoned mine reclamation program pursuant to section 405.
"(ii) Lands and waters which are eligible pursuant to section 404 (in the case of a
State not certified under section 411(a)) or pursuant to section 411(b) (in the case of a
State certified under section 411(a)).