PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] existing law determined in the review under subparagraph (A) regarding notification,
coordination and mitigation.
(b) Valid Existing Rights. During the 1-year period following the enactment of this
Act, in administering the provisions of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
of 1977 regarding valid existing rights, the Secretary of the Interior shall continue in force
and effect the policies of the Office of Surface Mining as set forth in the November 10,
1986 Statement of Policy published in 51 Federal Register 41952.
(c) Research. (1) Section 401(c)(6) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation
Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231(c)(6)) is amended as follows:
(A) Insert ", research, and demonstration projects" after "studies".
(B) Strike "to provide information, advice, and technical assistance, including
research and demonstration projects".
(2) Section 403(a) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30
U.S.C. 1233) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and renumber the subsequent
paragraphs accordingly.
(3) Title VII of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C.