PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] * * * AGRICULTURE AND FOOD ACT OF 1981
An Act to provide price and income protection for farmers, assure consumers an
abundance of food and fiber at reasonable prices, continue food assistance to
low-income households, and for other purposes; Pub. L. 97-98 (S.B. 884); 95 STAT.
1213, 1344 (December 22, 1981).
[95 STAT. 1213]
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That this Act, with the following table of contents, may
be cited as the "Agriculture and Food Act of 1981".
* * *
RECLAMATION
[95 STAT. 1344]
Sec. 1551. Section 406(d) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 (30 U.S.C. 1236(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section with regard to acreage
limitations, the Secretary of Agriculture may carry out experimental reclamation treatment
projects to control erosion and improve water quality on all lands within a hydrologic
unit, consisting of not more than 25,000 acres, if the Secretary determines that treatment
of such lands as a hydrologic unit will achieve greater reduction in the adverse effects of
past surface mining practices than would be achieved if reclamation was done on
individual parcels of land."
* * *
DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR AND RELATED
AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 1984
An Act making appropriations for the Department of the Interior and related
agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1984, and for other purposes; Pub.