PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] Reclamation Act of 1977 to undertake the activities referred to in section 3(b) of the Act
of August 31, 1954 (30 U.S.C. 553(b)). The Secretary shall immediately enter into such
cooperative agreement upon application by a State. Any such cooperative agreement shall
not
be subject to review or approval by the Appalachian Regional Development Commission.
(2) For the purposes of the cooperative agreements entered into pursuant to
paragraph (1), the requirements of section 5 of the Act of August 31, 1954 (30 U.S.C.
555) are hereby waived.
(3) Section 8 of the Act of August 31, 1954 (30 U.S.C. 558) is amended by striking
"not to exceed $ 500,000 annually,".
(e) Technical Amendment. Section 403(b)(2) of the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1233(b)(2)) is amended by inserting ", or as the case
may be, the dates (and under the criteria) set forth under section 402(g)(4)(B)" after
"1977" in each instance such date appears.
SEC. 2513. ASSISTANCE TO SMALL COAL OPERATORS.
(a) Assistance. Section 507(c) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act
of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1257(c)) is amended to read as follows: