PUBLIC LAW 95-87
[…] regulation for each such tribe. Each such office shall --
"(1) develop tribal regulations and program policies with respect to surface mining;
"(2) assist the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement established
by section 201 in the inspection and enforcement of surface mining activities on Indian
lands, including, but not limited to, permitting, mine plan review, and bond release; and
"(3) sponsor employment training and education in the area of mining and mineral
resources."
SEC. 2515. AMENDMENT TO SURFACE MINING ACT.
Section 402(b) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C.
1232(b)) is amended by striking "1995" and inserting in lieu thereof "2004, after which
time the fee shall be established at a rate to continue to provide for the deposit referred to
in subsection (h)."
Preamble
AMENDING ACTS
SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT OF 1978.
An Act making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September
30, 1978, and for other purposes; Pub. L. 95-240 (H.R. 9375); 92 STAT. 107, 109
(March 7, 1978).