The Energy Policy Act amendments to SMCRA do not prescribe any changes to revegetation standards, success standards, or productivity standards. All of these standards are unaffected by both the proposed and final rule. Thus, in the proposal as well as the final rule, OSM has adopted the success standards of the existing rules. OSM recognizes that the success standard applicable to remining sites will likely be that of existing 30 CFR 816.116(b)(5) and 817.116(b)(5). Several commenters noted two editorial problems at Secs. 816/817.116(c)(2) of the proposal: (1) Remining was misspelled; and (2) The word "not" was inadvertently omitted. The text has been corrected to read "In areas of more than 26.0 inches of annual average precipitation, the period of responsibility shall continue for a period of not less than: * * * (ii) Two full years for lands eligible for remining * * *." 5. OTHER COMMENTS One commenter stated that parts 816 and 817 should require that rivers and streams within 20 miles of a remining site be capable of sustaining fish populations and that wetlands destroyed during remining must be replaced and added to.