OSM's most recent policy with respect to these requirements, as well as other technical standards and requirements implementing the Surface Mining Act, is found in the Permanent Program. As already stated, if an Initial Program permittee chooses to meet a counterpart Permanent Program standard in lieu of the Initial Program standard, the operator would be satisfying the reclamation requirements of the Act. OPERATOR'S DISCRETION TO MEET EITHER SET OF PERFORMANCE STANDARDS A majority of commenters favored the removal of the requirement in proposed 30 CFR 710.11(e) whereby, "the regulatory authority may determine that meeting either performance standard will satisfy the requirements of subchapter B of this chapter." In light of the emphasis made in the preamble that meeting either the initial or counterpart permanent standard meets the requirements of SMCRA, commenters suggested that a formal determination by the regulatory authority was redundant, unnecessary, and counter-productive.