Having considered the comments, OSMRE, in this final rule revises the language of the 1983 rule (and 1985 proposed rule) to make clear that monitoring may be appropriate regardless of the mining method to be employed by the operator. OSMRE agrees with the commenter that the proposed wording of Sec. 784.20 can be interpreted to exempt operators using planned subsidence mining methods from having to perform subsidence monitoring over the areas where controlled subsidence will occur. Proposed Sec. 784.20(d)(5) required the subsidence control plan to contain "except for those areas where planned subsidence is projected to be used," a detailed description of "monitoring, if any, to determine the commencement and degree of subsidence so that other measures can be taken to prevent or reduce material damage."