Repair or compensation for subsidence damage may be arranged in other ways. Several commenters asserted that farmland drainage systems, including agricultural tiling and irrigation ditches, should be subject to the same national repair and restoration standards found under the former rules for structures. OSMRE believes that agricultural tiling and other farmland drainage structures are not part of the land and therefore are directly protected against damage only to the extent required by State law under the provisions of Sec. 817.121(c)(2). However, agricultural tiling and other farmland drainage systems are indirectly protected by the requirements of Sec. 817.121(c)(1) for "restoring the land to a condition capable of maintaining the value and reasonably foreseeable uses which it was capable of supporting before subsidence". If necessary to meet the land restoration requirements of Sec.817.121(c)(1) for farmland, regulatory authorities can require the restoration of agricultural drainage structures as a condition of permit approval.