Revised Sec. 740.13(c)(8), "Administrative review of decisions on permit applications," retains the requirements of previous Sec. 741.21(a)(5) that permit decisions by OSM on Federal lands be subject to Federal administrative appeals. Several commenters suggested that OSM clarify that the administrative review of decisions on permit applications under cooperative agreements will be subject to the State administrative review process. OSM agrees with these commenters' suggestion and has added a sentence to revised Sec. 740.13(c)(8) stating that "[w]here the State is the regulatory authority under a cooperative agreement, the final decision on a permit application is subject to administrative review as provided under the approved State program." Revised Sec. 740.13(c)(9), "Bonds and insurance required for issuance of permits," continues, with minor revisions, the requirement of previous Sec. 741.22 that an applicant/permittee must file with the regulatory authority, a performance bond, proof of liability insurance and a Federal lessee