Commenters were concerned that review and decision-making at the Director's level could make it impracticable to remain committed to the time schedule detailed in the proposed rule. As indicated in the discussion of public comments on the petition (45 FR 47163), OSM has chosen not to seek a change in the delegation of authority for approval/disapproval actions on amendment requests. The Secretary does not believe that this issue will materially impact the review process and time schedule set forth in the rule. 8. One commenter suggested that 30 CFR 732.17(h)(3) should reflect that the 15 day public comment period will be provided where "an amendment concerns changes in State law, regulations or the procedures contained in the approved program that are analogous to changes in SMCRA and/or implementing regulations * * *." The commenter stated that it is unclear what purpose is served by granting discretion to vary from this period once the decision has been made that the change is in fact analogous.