A public hearing was held on October 9, 1979, in Washington, D.C. At the close of the comment period on October 15, 1979, ten commenters had submitted written comments. The transcript of the public hearing and all written comments have been fully and completely considered in the development of these final regulations. SECTION 722.14 1. Almost every commenter objected to the second sentence of Sec. 722.14(a)(1), which permits service on "any individual at the site who appears to be an employee or agent of the person to whom the notice or order is issued", where the designated agent of individual who appears to be in charge cannot be located at the site. The commenters felt that service on such persons of tern results in the notice or order being lost or never being delivered to a responsible individual who will take proper action.