Home page Directory Index Search Site map Help
[…] One commenter requested that 843.13(e) be amended to require suspension or revocation of a permit upon a finding of a pattern of violations, and to require mandatory minimum suspension of three days and the imposition of preconditions to termination of suspension. The interim regulations (30 CFR 722.16(d)(2)) provide that "if the Secretary finds that a pattern of violations exists or has existed, the permit and right to mine under this Act shall be either suspended or revoked and the permittee directed to complete necessary corrective measures and reclamation operations.'' This provision was unintentionally omitted from the proposed regulations, and the Office has modified the regulations to restore the concept. In addition, the automatic suspension or revocation of a permit upon a finding of a pattern of violations, the mandatory minimum 3-day suspension, and the authority to impose preconditions to lifting the suspension are provided for in the procedural regulations of the Office of Hearing and Appeals relating to formal show-cause hearings (43 CFR 4.1194). The wording of 521(a)(4) of the Act and the legislative history seem to require automatic suspension of revocation after a finding of a pattern of violations. The Office has modified 843.13(e) to so provide.

Section 843.13(f) of the proposed regulations provided that the appropriate regulatory authority could grant attorneys' fees following an administrative proceeding. Several commenters pointed out that authority for such an action is unclear. The Office has decided to delete this Section because it is confusing and inconsistent with the procedural hearing regulations in 43 CFR 4.1290 4.1296. The authority for such a provision is discussed in the preamble to those regulations.

{15304}Several commenters suggested that 843.14 be modified to provide that a notice of violation or cessation order must be mailed to the person to whom it is issued, when it has been served on the person in charge of the operation. The Office does not agree with this suggestion. The permittee/operator should be able to rely on its own employees/agents to forward copies of notices and cessation orders.