Home page Directory Index Search Site map Help
[…] 700 SECTION 779.25 Cross sections, maps and plans.

Authority for this Section is Sections 102, 201, 501(b), 503, 504, 507(b)(11), (13), (14), and (17), 508(a) and 515(b) of the Act. Information required under this Section will provide the regulatory authority with complete information about the proposed mining site so that the applicant's ability to comply with the performance standards of these regulations can be fully evaluated.

As proposed, Section 779.25 was pref aced with a statement that the materials required under Section 779.25 "be prepared in accordance with CFR 779.23 . . .'' Proposed Section 779.23(a) would have required that all maps, plans and cross sections required under Section 779.25 "be prepared by or under the direction of, and certified by a qualified registered professional engineer or professional geologist, with assistance from experts in related fields such as land surveying and landscape architecture.'' (43 Fed. Reg. 41840). Many comments were received on the issue of who may prepare and certify maps. (See the preamble to Section 779.24 where these comments are discussed and resolved.) As explained in that preamble, several sections of the Act expressly require that certain maps, plans and cross sections be developed by or the direction of professional engineers and in some cases geologists. As to those statutory requirements, the Office has closely followed the language of the Act in adopting these regulations. Accordingly, the reference in Section 779.25 to Section 779.23 has been deleted (as has Section 779.23 itself), and a new section has been added (Section 779.25(1)) which states that all plans and cross sections required under Section 779.25 must be prepared by or under the direction of and certified by a qualified registered professional engineer or professional geologist, with assistance from experts in related fields such as land surveying and landscape architecture. Section 779.25(1) is based on Section 507(b)(14) of the Act.