Home page Directory Index Search Site map Help
[…] Comments indicated objection to this requirement, stating it is contrary to Sections 201(c)(6) and (c)(12) of the Act. These Sections, allege commenters, require only consultation and cooperation with other agencies.

The Office considered deleting the consent provision but rejected the alternative. Justification for the rejection is embodied in the Preamble to the proposed rules, which indicates that the consent provision for special requirements relating to the protection of natural resources is required by Section 6 of the Federal Coal Leasing Amendments Act of 1975 (30 U.S.C. 207(7)). This Section states in part that "where the land involved is under the surface jurisdiction of another Federal agency, that other agency must consent to the terms of such approval.'' The Office and the Secretary cannot neglect compliance with the requirement of Federal law.