Home page Directory Index Search Site map Help
[…] 5. Section 732.17(c) has remained the same except for the editorial change substituting Director for Regional Director. Section 732.17(c) requires the Director to notify the State regulatory authority within 30 days of notification of any significant change or event that will require an amendment.

6. Section 732.17(d) requires the Director to promptly notify a State regulatory authority of all changes in the Act and the Secretary's regulations which will require an amendment to the State program. This Section was added because of the modification in proposed Section 732.17(b). Section 732.17(e) sets out the conditions and events which require program amendments.

7. Several comments proposed deleting language in proposed Sections 732.17(d) (1) and (2) "to eliminate redundancy and improve clarity . . .'' Specifically, they recommended that State program amendments may be required: (1) When as a result of changes in the Act or regulations of this Chapter, the approved State program no longer meets the requirements of the Act or the requirements of this Chapter; . . . and (2) When such conditions or events indicate that the approved State program no longer meets the requirements of the Act or the regulations of this Chapter.

Although not adopting the verbatim language proposed by commenters, the Office has accepted the suggested need for clarification of this Section. Proposed Section 732.17(d)(1) has been revised and final Section 732.17(e)(1) establishes that State program amendments may be required when, as a result of changes in the Act or regulations of this Chapter, the approved State program no longer meets the requirements of the Act or this Chapter. Proposed Section 732.17 (d)(2) has undergone an editorial change and has been more clearly set forth in Sections 732.17(e) (2) and (3) of these final regulations. The final regulations establish that amendments may be required when conditions or events change the implementation, administration or enforcement of the State program (Section 732.17(e)(2)) and when conditions or events indicate that the approved State program no longer meets the requirements of the Act or this Chapter (Section 732.17(e)(3)).

8. Section 732.17(f), formerly Section 732.17(e), provides that if the Director determines a program amendment is needed, the State regulatory authority has 60 days after notification to submit an amendment.