Home page Directory Index Search Site map Help
[…] This commenter added that much of the information requested is neither available nor relevant and will be time consuming to prepare.

10. One commenter suggested deleting proposed items (1) through (8) and revising Section 731.14 (i) to read: "Statistical information describing coal exploration and surface coal mining and reclamation operations in the State, including, the number, size, and geographical distribution of surface and underground mines at the time of submission of the program.'' In response to these many comments, the Office has revised Section 731.14 (i) to provide the States with a degree of flexibility in the submission of data and statistics. Items (1) through (8) have been restated in final Section 731.14 (h) as "suggested,'' not mandatory requirements. However, program submissions must include information adequate to demonstrate that the provisions of the State program and the resources available to it are sufficient to meet current and projected coal mining activities in the State. Items (1) through (8) would, the Office believes, provide the type of information necessary to make such an evaluation. However, the State may elect to provide other similar information which will show the current and projected workload of its program.