September 23, 2008 DOL Home > OALJ Home > Whistleblower Collection |
[…] November 14, 1989, the parties are ordered to submit a copy of
the settlement agreement to me for review. If all the parties,
including Complainant individually, have not signed the
settlement agreement itself, the parties shall submit a
certification or stipulation, signed by all the parties to the
agreement, including Complainant individually, demonstrating
their informed consent to the agreement. The settlement
agreement should be submitted within thirty days of receipt of
this order.
SO ORDERED.
ELIZABETH DOLE
Washington, D.C.
1 The ERA, 42 U.S.C. §
5851(b)(2)(A), also provides that "the
Secretary shall, unless the proceeding on the complaint is
terminated by the Secretary on on the basis of a settlement entered
into by the Secretary . . . issue an order either providing the
relief prescribed by subparagraph B or denying the complaint."
(emphasis added).
|
||||||||
|