NEVADA TEST SITE
[…] stated DOE's view that the work performed under the cementing
services subcontract is not "construction." Indeed, DOE noted in
its brief (at pp. 9-10) that the work in dispute essentially
involved operation of equipment and delivery of materials and did
not involve the cementing work performed once the materials are
discharged from the delivery trucks, since that work has always
been performed by REECO employees. DOE's position that the
cementing services work is not "construction" cannot be squared
with the definition of "construction, prosecution, completion, or
repair" set forth in 29 C.F.R. 5.2(j). That regulation provides
that "construction, prosecution, completion, or repair" includes
"[a]ll types of work done on a particular building or work. . . ."
(Emphasis supplied.) In this case, not only does the cementing
work performed in connection with the holes and tunnels at the
Nevada Test Site meet the definition of "construction" in Section
5.2(j), but it is also evident that the cementing work is an