Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Indeed, DOE noted in its brief (at pp. 9-10) that the work in dispute essentially involved operation of equipment and delivery of materials and did not involve the cementing work performed once the materials are discharged from the delivery trucks, since that work has always been performed by REECO employees. DOE's position that the cementing services work is not "construction" cannot be squared with the definition of "construction, prosecution, completion, or repair" set forth in 29 C.F.R. 5.2(j). That regulation provides that "construction, prosecution, completion, or repair" includes "[a]ll types of work done on a particular building or work. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)