NEVADA TEST SITE
[…] The Service Contract Act,
on the other hand, applies to contracts entered into by the United
States, in excess of $2,500, "the principal purpose of which is to
furnish services in the United States through the use of service
employees. . . ." 41 U.S.C. [sec] 351.
Section 7(1) of the Service Contract Act expressly exempts
from its provisions any contract of the United States "for
construction, alteration and/or repair, including painting and
decorating of public buildings or public works." 41 U.S.C. [sec]
356(1). As explained in the Department of Labor's regulations (at
29 C.F.R. 4.116(a), the Service Contract Act's legislative history
"indicates that the purpose of the provision is to avoid
overlapping coverage of the two acts by excluding from the
application of the McNamara-O'Hara Act those contracts to which the
Davis-Bacon Act is applicable and in the performance of which the
labor standards of that Act are intended to govern the compensation
payable to the employees of contractors and subcontractors on the
work." (Citations omitted.) In other words, the Department's
regulations explain, "The intent of section 7(1) is simply to
exclude from the provisions of the Act those construction contracts
which involve the employment of persons whose wage rates and fringe