KLEEN-RITE CORP & HAROLD GREENSPAN
[…] contractor shall be debarred from being awarded federal contracts
for a period of three years. The term "unusual circumstances" is
not defined in the SCA, but the regulations at 29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)
set forth a three-part test for determining when relief from
debarment is appropriate. This test clarifies and codifies the
criteria established [2]
~3
[3] in the leading case of Washington Moving & Storage Co., Case No.
SCA-168 (Dec. of the Secretary, Mar. 12, 1974) and other significant
cases defining what constitutes "unusual circumstances." At 29 C.F.R.
4.188(b)(3)(i), Part I of the test states:
[W]here the respondents' conduct in causing or permitting
violations of the Service Contract Act provisions of the
contract is willful, deliberate or of an aggravated
nature or where the violations are a result of culpable
conduct such as culpable neglect to ascertain whether
practices are in violation or not, or culpable failure to
comply with recordkeeping requirements (such as
falsification of records) relief from debarment cannot be
in order. Furthermore, relief from debarment cannot be
in order where a contractor has a history of similar
violations, where a contractor has repeatedly violated
the provisions of the Act, or where previous violations
were serious in nature.
The second part of the test lists prerequisites to relief such
as a good compliance history, cooperation in the investigation,
repayment of moneys due and sufficient assurances of future
compliance. Part III lists additional factors which must be
considered if the conditions of Parts I and II are met, such as
whether the contractor has previously been investigated for
violations of the Act, whether the contractor has committed
recordkeeping violations which impeded the investigation; whether
liability was dependent upon resolution of a bona fide legal issue
of doubtful certainty; the nature, extent, and seriousness of any
past or present violations, including the impact of violations on
unpaid employees; and whether the sums due were promptly paid.
Kleen-Rite argues in its petition that the ALJ (1) failed to
make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard
to whether violations occurred, and whether unusual circumstances
existed and (2) failed to consider the whole record in determining